top of page

2023 Prep Polls 

 

Final Polls, Nov. 6, 2023

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

Destrehan ( 10-0 110 2

(tie) Ruston (1) 10-0 110 4

John Curtis (1) 7-2 101 5

Karr 8-1 83 1

Catholic-Baton Rouge 8-2 79 6

Zachary 8-1 70 3

Acadiana 8-2 63 7

Captain Shreve 9-1 47 9

Holy Cross 8-2 35 NR

Airline 9-1 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Brother Martin 20, West Monroe 15, Carencro 12, Dutchtown 6, St. Paul’s 4.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

St. Thomas More (10) 10-0 120 1

Lafayette Christian 8-2 106 2

Neville 8-1 103 3

North DeSoto 9-1 88 4

Archbishop Shaw 8-2 79 6

Cecilia 9-1 62 7

Lutcher 7-2 52 8

Teurlings Catholic 7-3 40 9

Assumption 8-2 36 10

West Feliciana 8-2 31 5

Others receiving votes: Westgate 18, Opelousas 14, Warren Easton 10, Plaquemine 5, Tioga 3, Evangel Christian 2, Leesville 2, Salmen 2, St. Michael 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

University ( 9-1 118 1

E.D. White (2) 10-0 112 2

Sterlington 9-1 99 4

Jena 10-0 86 5

St. James 8-2 83 3

John F. Kennedy 9-1 68 7

Bunkie 9-1 49 9

Parkview Baptist 8-2 48 6

Wossman 8-2 37 8

Madison Prep 7-3 30 10

Others receiving votes: Union Parish 24, St. Louis 22, Iowa 3, Jennings 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

Calvary Baptist ( 10-0 118 1

St. Charles (2) 10-0 112 2

Oak Grove 8-2 97 4

Newman 8-1 87 3

Dunham 8-2 82 5

Notre Dame 7-3 69 6

Many 7-3 66 7

Episcopal-Baton Rouge 8-2 50 8

Catholic-New Iberia 8-2 39 9

10. South Plaquemines 8-2 28 10

Others receiving votes: D’Arbonne Woods 12, Pope John Paul II 10, Loreauville 7, Mangham 4, Mansfield 1, Northlake Christian 1, Oakdale 1.

 

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

Vermilion Catholic (6) 10-0 114 T1

(tie) Ouachita Christian (4) 9-1 114 T1

Southern Lab 8-1 102 3

Riverside Academy 9-1 86 4

Kentwood 8-2 80 5

Haynesville 9-1 69 8

Logansport 9-1 60 7

Homer 7-3 40 6

St. Martin’s 8-1 38 9

Ascension Catholic 8-2 36 10

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 14, Glenbrook Academy 9, St. Frederick 8, Opelousas Catholic 6, Oberlin 2.

 

LSWA Football Polls, October 30

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

Edna Karr ( 8-0 149 1

Destrehan (4) 9-0 140 2

Zachary 8-0 126 3

Ruston (1) 9-0 123 4

John Curtis 6-2 90 6

Catholic-Baton Rouge 6-2 77 7

Acadiana 7-2 75 9

Carencro 8-1 62 5

Captain Shreve 8-1 41 NR

West Monroe 8-1 40 NR

Others receiving votes: Holy Cross 33, Brother Martin 20, East St. John 13, Southside 13, Airline 12, St. Paul’s 9, Dutchtown 3.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

St. Thomas More (12) 9-0 155 1

Lafayette Christian (1) 8-1 143 2

Neville 8-1 128 3

North DeSoto 8-1 119 4

West Feliciana 8-1 91 T5

Archbishop Shaw 7-2 84 T5

Cecilia 8-1 76 7

Lutcher 6-2 63 9

Teurlings Catholic 6-2 48 10

Assumption 7-2 40 NR

Others receiving votes: Westgate 19, Opelousas 15, Warren Easton 14, Tioga 11, St. Michael 5, Evangel Christina 2, De La Salle 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

University (9) 8-1 151 1

E.D. White (3) 9-0 142 2

St. James 8-1 129 3

Sterlington 8-1 119 4

Jena (1) 9-0 108 5

Parkview Baptist 8-1 87 6

John F. Kennedy 8-1 76 7

Wossman 8-1 69 10

Bunkie 8-1 27 NR

Madison Prep 6-3 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Union Parish 24, St. Louis 22, Iowa 21, Amite 10, Jennings 4, Pine 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

Calvary Baptist (11) 9-0 154 1

St. Charles (2) 9-0 145 2

Newman 8-0 130 3

Oak Grove 7-2 115 4

Dunham 7-2 104 5

Notre Dame 6-3 82 6

Many 6-3 76 7

Episcopal-Baton Rouge 7-2 68 8

Catholic-New Iberia 7-2 47 9

10. South Plaquemines 7-2 30 10

Others receiving votes: Pope John Paul 7, Ascension Episcopal 6, Northlake Christian 6, Loreauville 3, Houma Christian 1, Mangham 1, Mansfield 1, Oakdale 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

Vermilion Catholic (7) 9-0 148 1

(tie) Ouachita Christian (6) 8-1 148 2

Southern Lab 7-1 129 3

Riverside Academy 8-1 108 5

Kentwood 7-2 102 4

Homer 6-2 84 6

Logansport 8-1 76 7

Haynesville 8-1 70 8

St. Martin’s 7-1 51 9

Ascension Catholic 7-2 39 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 21, Glenbrook Academy 16, St. Frederick 8, Jeanerette 4, Opelousas Catholic 3.

LSWA Football Polls, Oct. 23, 2023

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

Edna Karr ( 7-0 140 1

Destrehan (4) 8-0 136 2

Zachary 7-0 115 3

Ruston 8-0 112 4

Carencro 8-0 97 5

John Curtis 5-2 64 7

Catholic-Baton Rouge 5-2 60 8

Brother Martin 6-2 47 NR

Acadiana 6-2 39 NR

East St. John 7-1 30 6

Others receiving votes: West Monroe 26, Captain Shreve 19, Holy Cross 12, Terrebonne 8, Airline 6, Southside 6, Archbishop Rummel 4, St. Paul’s 3, Central 2, Walker 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

St. Thomas More (11) 8-0 143 1

Lafayette Christian (1) 7-1 133 2

Neville 7-1 118 3

North DeSoto 7-1 107 4

West Feliciana 7-1 79 7

(tie) Archbishop Shaw 6-2 79 8

Cecilia 7-1 64 10

Warren Easton 3-4 54 5

Lutcher 5-2 39 6

Teurlings Catholic 5-3 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Westgate 27, Evangel Christian 24, Assumption 23, Tioga 6, Opelousas 5, St. Michael 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

University (9) 7-1 140 1

E.D. White (2) 8-0 129 2

St. James 7-1 122 3

Sterlington 7-1 109 4

Jena (1) 8-0 99 5

Parkview Baptist 7-1 82 6

John F. Kennedy 7-1 63 7

St. Louis 7-1 55 8

Union Parish 5-3 46 9

Wossman 7-1 36 10

Others receiving votes: Madison Prep 17, Amite 13, Bunkie 12, Iowa 10, Pine 2, Jennings 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

Calvary Baptist (9) 8-0 141 1

St. Charles (3) 8-0 135 2

Newman 7-0 120 3

Oak Grove 6-2 106 4

Dunham 6-2 97 5

Notre Dame 5-3 76 6

Many 5-2 71 7

Episcopal-Baton Rouge 6-2 65 8

Catholic-New Iberia 6-2 36 NR

10. South Plaquemines 6-2 22 NR

Others receiving votes: D’Arbonne Woods 19, Loreauville 17, Welsh 12, Ascension Catholic 8, Northlake Christian 8, Pope John II 6, Oakdale 1.

 

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

Vermilion Catholic (7) 8-0 138 1

Ouachita Christian (5) 6-1 136 2

Southern Lab 6-1 120 3

Kentwood 7-1 101 4

Riverside Academy 7-1 91 5

Homer 6-2 84 6

Logansport 7-1 66 7

Haynesville 7-1 62 8

St. Martin’s 6-1 47 9

St. Mary’s 6-1 43 10

Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic 26, Glenbrook Academy 17, St. Frederick 3, Jeanerette 1, Opelousas Catholic 1.

 

LSWA Polls, Oct. 16, 2023

Class 5A

Team 1st rec pts prev.

Edna Karr (6) 6-0 138 1

Destrehan ( 7-0 137 2

Zachary 6-0 114 3

Ruston 7-0 111 4

Carencro 7-0 98 5

East St. John 7-0 75 8

John Curtis 4-2 50 10

Catholic-Baton Rouge 5-2 45 9

Holy Cross 6-1 42 7

Southside 6-1 35 NR

Others receiving votes: Brother Martin 25, Acadiana 20, West Monroe 20, Captain Shreve 13, St. Augustine 4, Airline 3, Archbishop Rummel 3, St. Amant 2, Central 1.

 

Class 4A

Team 1st rec pts prev.

St. Thomas More (12) 7-0 144 1

Lafayette Christian 6-1 132 2

Neville 6-1 115 3

North DeSoto 6-1 105 4

Warren Easton 3-3 101 5

Lutcher 5-1 86 6

West Feliciana 6-1 61 8

Archbishop Shaw 5-2 52 9

Westgate 5-2 44 10

Cecilia 6-1 42 NR

Others receiving votes: Teurlings Catholic 35, Evangel Christian 14, Opelousas 9, Tioga 7.

 

Class 3A

Team 1st rec pts prev.

University (9) 6-1 139 1

E.D. White (3) 7-0 130 2

St. James 6-1 115 3

Sterlington 6-1 101 4

Jena 7-0 98 5

Parkview Baptist 6-1 81 7

John F. Kennedy 6-1 61 9

St. Louis 6-1 55 10

Union Parish 4-3 52 6

Wossman 6-1 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Bunkie 17, Madison Prep 17, Iowa 15, Amite 14, Church Point 10, Bogalusa 4, Lake Charles Prep 2, Pine 1.

 

Class 2A

Team 1st rec pts prev.

Calvary Baptist (9) 7-0 141 1

St. Charles (3) 7-0 134 2

Newman 6-0 121 3

Oak Grove 5-2 103 4

Dunham 5-2 98 5

Notre Dame 4-3 77 8

Many 4-2 60 9

Episcopal-Baton Rouge 5-2 46 6

Ascension Episcopal 5-2 38 10

D’Arbonne Woods 6-0 35 NR

Others receiving votes: Northlake Christian 29, Catholic-New Iberia 24, South Plaquemines 14, Loreauville 6, Welsh 6, Oakdale 2, Pope John Paul II 2.

 

Class 1A

Team 1st rec pts prev.

Vermilion Catholic (5) 7-0 138 2

Ouachita Christian (7) 6-1 135 1

Southern Lab 5-1 120 3

Kentwood 6-1 106 5

Riverside Academy 6-1 97 6

Homer 5-2 87 4

Logansport 6-1 61 8

Haynesville 6-1 58 8

St. Martin’s 5-1 47 10

St. Mary’s 5-1 37 7

Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic 26, Glenbrook Academy 21, St. Frederick 2, St. Edmund 1.

See insights

Boost a post

LSWA Polls, Oct. 9, 2023

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. Edna Karr (7) 5-0 139 1

  2. Destrehan (4) 6-0 131 2

  3. Zachary (1) 5-0 119 3

  4. Ruston 6-0 111 4

  5. Carencro 6-0 97 6

  6. Acadiana 5-1 77 7

  7. Holy Cross 6-0 74 8

  8. East St. John 6-0 46 10

  9. Catholic-Baton Rouge 4-2 36 NR

  10. John Curtis 3-2 32 5

Others receiving votes: Southside 19, West Monroe 17, Captain Shreve 13, Airline 11, Brother Martin 11, Archbishop Rummel 1, Central 1, Terrebonne 1.

 

 Class 4A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. St. Thomas More (12) 6-0 144  1

  2. Lafayette Christian 5-1 131  2

  3. Neville 5-1 117  3

  4. North DeSoto 5-1 98  4

  5. Warren Easton 2-3 92  6

  6. Lutcher 4-1 82  7

  7. Teurlings Catholic 5-1 73 9

  8. West Feliciana 5-1 52 8     

  9. Archbishop Shaw 4-2 50  10

  10. Westgate 4-2 41  5

Others receiving votes: Cecilia 29, Evangel Christian 16, St. Michael 4, Opelousas 3, Tioga 3, Franklin Parish 1.

 

 Class 3A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. University (10) 5-1 142  1

  2. E.D. White (2) 6-0 129  2

  3. St. James 5-1 122  3

  4. Sterlington 5-1 111 4

  5. Jena 6-0 88 5

  6. Union Parish 4-2 85 6

  7. Parkview Baptist 5-1 67 7

  8. Madison Prep 4-2 52  8

  9. John F. Kennedy 5-1 46 9

  10. St. Louis 5-1 37 10

Others receiving votes: Wossman 22, Amite 14, Bunkie 14, Pine 7.

 

 Class 2A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. Calvary Baptist (10) 6-0 142 1

  2. St. Charles (2) 6-0 134  2

  3. Newman 5-0 120  3

  4. Oak Grove 4-2 105  4

  5. Dunham 4-2 90  5

  6. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 5-1 83  6

  7. Northlake Christian 5-0 65 7

  8. Notre Dame 3-3 63  8

  9. Many 3-2 55  9

  10. Ascension Episcopal 4-2 31 NR

Others receiving votes: D’Arbonne Woods 16, Catholic-New Iberia 15, South Plaquemines 10, Loreauville 4, Welsh 2, Oakdale 1.

 

 Class 1A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. Ouachita Christian (12) 6-0 144  1

  2. Vermilion Catholic 6-0 131  2

  3. Southern Lab 4-1 117  3

  4. Homer 5-1 103  4

  5. Kentwood 5-1 96 5

  6. Riverside Academy 5-1 82 7

  7. St. Mary’s 5-0 63 9

  8. Logansport 5-1 51 10

  9. Haynesville 5-1 47 8

  10. St. Martin’s 4-1 44  6

Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic 23, Glenbrook Academy 20, Jeanerette 3, St. Frederick 3, Arcadia 1.

 

 

LSWA Polls, Oct. 2, 2023

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

Edna Karr (6) 5-0 136 2

Destrehan (3) 5-0 127 3

Zachary (1) 4-0 115 4

Ruston 5-0 111 5

John Curtis (2) 3-1 96 1

Carencro 5-0 84 6

Acadiana 4-1 58 8

Holy Cross 5-0 55 NR

Airline 5-0 48 9

East St. John 5-0 30 10

Others receiving votes: Catholic-Baton Rouge 29, West Monroe 22, Southside 8, Dutchtown 7, Brother Martin 5, St. Augustine 4, Sam Houston 1.

 

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

St. Thomas More (12) 5-0 144 1

Lafayette Christian 4-1 129 3

Neville 4-1 115 2

North DeSoto 4-1 100 5

Westgate 4-1 93 4

Warren Easton 2-3 91 6

Lutcher 3-1 70 7

West Feliciana 4-1 52 8

Teurlings Catholic 4-1 50 9

Archbishop Shaw 3-2 31 10

Others receiving votes: Cecilia 29, Evangel Christian 9, Tioga 8, Opelousas 6, St. Michael 5, Franklin Parish 1.

 

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

University (10) 4-1 142 1

E.D. White (2) 5-0 128 2

St. James 4-1 121 3

Sterlington 4-1 112 4

Jena 5-0 86 5

Union Parish 3-2 82 6

Parkview Baptist 4-1 69 7

Madison Prep 3-2 46 8

John F. Kennedy 4-1 41 9

St. Louis 4-1 39 10

Others receiving votes: Wossman 25, Lake Charles Prep 14, Amite 9, North Webster 7, Pine 6, Bunkie 4, Iota 3, Carroll 1, South Beauregard 1.

 

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

Calvary Baptist (10) 5-0 142 1

St. Charles (2) 5-0 134 2

Newman 4-0 120 3

Oak Grove 3-2 105 5

Dunham 3-2 83 4

Episcopal-Baton Rouge 4-1 80 7

Northlake Christian 4-0 65 8

Notre Dame 2-3 56 6

Many 2-2 53 9

Catholic-New Iberia 4-1 51 NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 13, Oakdale 11, South Plaquemines 10, Loreauville 7, D’Arbonne Woods 6, Welsh 1.

 

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

Ouachita Christian (12) 5-0 144 1

Vermilion Catholic 5-0 131 2

Southern Lab 3-1 113 3

Homer 4-1 103 4

Kentwood 4-1 96 5

St. Martin’s 4-0 74 6

Riverside Academy 4-1 72 7

Haynesville 5-0 70 8

St. Mary’s 4-0 52 9

Logansport 4-1 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbrook Academy 19, Ascension Catholic 17, St. Frederick 7, Centerville 1, Jeanerette 1.

 

 

 

High School Football Polls Sept. 25, 2023

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

John Curtis (9) 3-0 149 1

Edna Karr (4) 4-0 143 2

Destrehan 4-0 131 3

Zachary 3-0 116 4

Ruston 4-0 111 5

Carencro 4-0 85 6

West Monroe 4-0 61 8

Acadiana 3-1 59 9

Airline 4-0 43 NR

East St. John 4-0 35 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 30, Catholic-Baton Rouge 27, Brother Martin 9, Southside 8, Dutchtown 4, Sam Houston 3, Holy Cross 3, Parkway 1.

 

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

St. Thomas More (13) 4-0 156 1

Neville 4-0 136 3

Lafayette Christian 3-1 130 2

Westgate 4-0 121 4

North DeSoto 3-1 95 6

Warren Easton 1-3 88 5

Lutcher 2-1 73 7

West Feliciana 3-1 64 8

Teurlings Catholic 3-1 57 9

Archbishop Shaw 2-2 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Cecilia 19, Tioga 17, Evangel Christian 14, Opelousas 9, Franklin Parish 7, Plaquemine 5, Morgan City 1, Vandebilt Catholic 1.

 

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

University (10) 3-1 153 1

E.D. White (3) 4-0 138 3

St. James 3-1 134 2

Sterlington 3-1 120 4

Jena 4-0 91 6

Union Parish 2-2 83 7

Parkview Baptist 3-1 80 8

Madison Prep 2-2 50 5

John F. Kennedy 3-1 47 9

St. Louis 3-1 39 10

Others receiving votes: Amite 24, Wossman 11, Iota 10, North Webster 7, Bogalusa 6, Lake Charles Prep 6, Bunkie 4, Carroll 4, Pine 3, South Beauregard 1.

 

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

Calvary Baptist (9) 4-0 152 1

St. Charles (4) 4-0 147 2

Newman 4-0 129 3

Dunham 3-1 110 5

Oak Grove 2-2 101 6

Notre Dame 2-2 91 4

Episcopal-Baton Rouge 3-1 69 8

Northlake Christian 4-0 52 9

Many 2-2 48 7

Loreauville 3-1 43 10

Others receiving votes: Catholic-New Iberia 39, Oakdale 26, Ascension Episcopal 3, South Plaquemine 3.

 

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

Ouachita Christian (13) 4-0 157 1

Vermilion Catholic 4-0 142 3

Southern Lab 2-1 122 4

Homer 3-1 108 5

Kentwood 3-1 106 2

St. Martin’s 3-0 86 6

Riverside Academy 3-1 82 7

Haynesville 4-0 77 8

St. Mary’s 4-0 52 10

Ascension Catholic 3-1 39 9

Others receiving votes: Logansport 31, Glenbrook Academy 9, Jeanerette 6, St. Frederick 6, White Castle 2, Centerville 1.

September 18, 2023

Class 5A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. John Curtis (8) 2-0 137 1   

  2. Edna Karr (4) 3-0 131  3

  3. Destrehan 3-0 124  2

  4. Zachary 2-0 106  4

  5. Ruston 2-1 96  6

  6. Carencro 3-0 72  8

  7. Catholic-Baton Rouge 1-2 59  5

  8. West Monroe 3-0 51  9

  9. Acadiana 2-1 48  10

  10. St. Augustine 2-1 47  7

Others receiving votes: Airline 32, East St. John 16, Dutchtown 8, Southside 6, Brother Martin 3, Mandeville 2.

  

 

Class 4A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. St. Thomas More (9) 3-0 141  1

  2. Lafayette Christian (3) 3-0 135  2

  3. Neville 3-0 116  4

  4. Westgate 3-0 107  5

  5. Warren Easton 2-1 100  3

  6. North DeSoto 2-1 83  6

  7. Lutcher 1-1 66  8

  8. West Feliciana 2-1 51 9     

  9. Teurlings Catholic 2-1 49 7

  10. Opelousas 2-1 20  NR

Others receiving votes: Leesville 17, Archbishop Shaw 15, Evangel Christian 10, Cecilia 10, Tioga 8, Vandebilt Catholic 8, Plaquemine 2, De La Salle 1.

 

 Class 3A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. University (11) 2-1 142  1

  2. St. James 2-1 127  2

  3. E.D. White (1) 3-0 120  3

  4. Sterlington 2-1 106 4

  5. Madison Prep 2-1 102  5

  6. Jena 3-0 73 NR

  7. Union Parish 1-2 68 6

  8. Parkview Baptist 2-1 50 NR

  9. John F. Kennedy 2-1 36 7

  10. St. Louis 2-1 30 8

Others receiving votes: Amite 24, Carroll 21, Bogalusa 18, Lake Charles Prep 8, Iota 4, Iowa 3, Kinder 2, Marksville 1, Wossman 1.

 

 Class 2A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. Calvary Baptist (8) 3-0 140 1

  2. St. Charles (4) 3-0 136  2

  3. Newman 3-0 118  3

  4. Notre Dame 2-1 101  5

  5. Dunham 2-1 94  6

  6. Oak Grove 1-2 89  4

  7. Many 2-1 75  7

  8. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 2-1 52  8

  9. Northlake Christian 3-0 40 10

  10. Loreauville 2-1 26 9

Others receiving votes: Catholic-New Iberia 24, Ascension Episcopal 22, Oakdale 14, South Plaquemine 3.

 

 Class 1A

 

School 1st rec pts prev

 

  1. Ouachita Christian (12) 3-0 144  1

  2. Kentwood 3-0 127 2

  3. Vermilion Catholic 3-0 121  3

  4. Southern Lab 2-1 108  4

  5. Homer 3-0 94  5

  6. St. Martin’s 3-0 76  6

  7. Riverside Academy 2-1 72 7

  8. Haynesville 3-0 62 8

  9. Ascension Catholic 3-0 52 9

  10. St. Mary’s 3-0 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbrook Academy 21, Logansport 14, St. Frederick 9.

September 11, 2023

Class 5A

 

School 1st pts prev

 

  1. John Curtis (8) 1-0 138 1   

  2. Destrehan (3) 2-0 134  3

  3. Edna Karr (1) 2-0 123  4

  4. Zachary 1-0 96  5

  5. Catholic-Baton Rouge 1-1 91  2

  6. Ruston 1-1 88  6

  7. St. Augustine 2-0 71  7

  8. Carencro 2-0 58  8

  9. West Monroe 2-0 37  9

  10. Acadiana 1-1 34  10

Others receiving votes: Brother Martin 19, Airline 18, Southside 17, East St. John 8, Mandeville 2, Archbishop Rummel 1, Dutchtown 1.

 

 

 

Class 4A

 

School 1st pts prev

 

  1. St. Thomas More (9) 2-0 141  1

  2. Lafayette Christian (3) 2-0 135  2

  3. Warren Easton 2-0 113  5

  4. Neville 2-0 108  3

  5. Westgate 2-0 102  4

  6. North DeSoto 1-1 77  8

  7. Teurlings Catholic 2-0 74  9

  8. Lutcher 1-1 59  7

  9. West Feliciana 1-1 35 6

  10. Evangel Christian 1-1 32  NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 16, Leesville 13, Archbishop Shaw 8, Cecilia 7, Vandebilt Catholic 5, Opelousas 3, Huntington 2, Pearl River 1, Tioga 1.

 

Class 3A

 

School 1st pts prev

 

  1. University (5) 1-1 132  1

  2. St. James (6) 1-1 130  2

  3. E.D. White (1) 2-0 122  4

  4. Sterlington 1-1 105  5

  5. Madison Prep 1-1 94  6

  6. Union Parish 1-1 92  3

  7. John F. Kennedy 2-0 60  9

  8. St. Louis 2-0 43 NR

  9. Lake Charles Prep 1-1 40  7

  10. Iowa 1-1 38  10

Others receiving votes: Jena 28, Parkview Baptist 23, Amite 18, Bogalusa 5, Plaquemine 2, Carroll 1, Iota 1.

 

Class 2A

 

School 1st pts prev

 

  1. Calvary Baptist (10) 2-0 140 1

  2. St. Charles (2) 2-0 134  3

  3. Newman 2-0 116  4

  4. Oak Grove 1-1 110  2

  5. Notre Dame 1-1 94  5

  6. Dunham 1-1 87  6

  7. Many 1-1 74  7

  8. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 1-1 50  10

  9. Loreauville 2-0 36 NR

  10. Northlake Christian 2-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Mangham 19, Rosepine 18, East Feliciana 15, South Plaquemines 9, Ascension Episcopal 4, Catholic-New Iberia 4, Grand Lake 2, Oakdale 2.

Class 1A

 

School 1st pts prev

 

  1. Ouachita Christian (12) 2-0 144  1

  2. Kentwood 2-0 127 3

  3. Vermilion Catholic 2-0 118  4

  4. Southern Lab 1-1 113  2

  5. Homer 1-1 97  6

  6. St. Martin’s 2-0 65  8

  7. Riverside Academy 1-1 61 5

  8. Haynesville 2-0 58 9

  9. Ascension Catholic 2-0 53 10

  10. St. Frederick 1-1 43 7

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 30, Glenbrook Academy 19, Logansport 8.

September 4, 2023

Class 5A

 School 1st rec pts prev

 John Curtis (8) 1-0 126  1

  1. Catholic-Baton Rouge (1) 1-0 117  2

  2. Destrehan (1) 1-0 113  3

  3. Edna Karr (1) 1-0 95  6

  4. Zachary 1-0 87  5

  5. Ruston 0-1 79  4

  6. St. Augustine 1-0 61  8

  7. Carencro 1-0 50  9

  8. West Monroe 1-0 41  10

  9. Acadiana 0-1 28  7

Others receiving votes: Southside 21, Brother Martin 15, Airline 14, East St. John 4, Captain Shreve 2, Dutchtown 2, East Ascension 1.

 

 Class 4A

 School 1st rec pts prev

 St. Thomas More (7) 1-0 128  1

  1. Lafayette Christian (4) 1-0 125  2

  2. Neville 1-0 106  3

  3. Westgate 1-0 97  4

  4. Warren Easton 1-0 88  7

  5. West Feliciana 1-0 65  6

  6. Lutcher 1-0 62  8

  7. North DeSoto 0-1 61  5

  8. Teurlings Catholic 1-0 46  9

  9. Leesville 1-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Archbishop Shaw 18, De La Salle 18, Evangel Christian 14, Cecilia 5, Plaquemine 2, Vandebilt Catholic 2

 

 Class 3A

 School 1st rec pts prev

 University (11) 1-0 132  1

  1. St. James 0-1 107  2

  2. Union Parish 1-0 105  5

  3. E.D. White 1-0 100  7

  4. Sterlington 0-1 83  3

  5. Madison Prep 0-1 78  4

  6. Lake Charles Prep 1-0 62  8

  7. Parkview Baptist 1-0 53  9

  8. John F. Kennedy (1-0) 36  NR

  9. Iowa 0-1 30  6

Others receiving votes: St. Louis 19, Jena 15, Bogalusa 13, Amite 12, Iota 7, Carroll 4, Patterson 1

 

 Class 2A

 School 1st rec pts prev

 Calvary Baptist (6) 1-0 124  1

  1. Oak Grove (3) 1-0 121  2

  2. St. Charles (2) 1-0 117  3

  3. Newman 1-0 93  8

  4. Notre Dame 0-1 82  5

  5. Dunham 0-1 78  6

  6. Many 0-1 66  4

  7. Mangham 0-1 47  7

  8. Rosepine 1-0 37  NR

  9. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 0-1 31  9

Others receiving votes: South Plaquemines 16, Avoyelles 12, Grand Lake 10, Loreauville 9, East Feliciana 7, Northlake Christian 5, Ascension Episcopal 2, M.L. King Charter 2  

  

Class 1A

 School 1st rec pts prev

 Ouachita Christian (11) 1-0 132  1

  1. Southern Lab 1-0 119  2

  2. Kentwood 1-0 104  3

  3. Vermilion Catholic 1-0 100  4

  4. Riverside Academy 1-0 83  6

  5. Homer 0-1 75  5

  6. St. Frederick 1-0 55  7

  7. St. Martin’s 1-0 52  8

  8. Haynesville 1-0 43  9

  9. Ascension Catholic 1-0 39  10

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 23, Central Catholic-Morgan City 14, Glenbrook Academy 8, Opelousas Catholic 7, Logansport 4

Preseason Polls, Aug. 28, 2023

Class 5A

School 1st record pts

  1. John Curtis (5) 0-0 115

  2. Catholic-Baton Rouge (2) 0-0 113

  3. Destrehan (1) 0-0 111

  4. Ruston (3) 0-0 109

  5. Zachary 0-0 84

  6. Edna Karr 0-0 78

  7. Acadiana 0-0 74

  8. St. Augustine 0-0 42

  9. Carencro 0-0 38

  10. West Monroe 0-0 25

Others receiving votes: Southside 22, Brother Martin 15, Airline 13, Captain Shreve 6, Alexandria 6, Archbishop Rummel 4, East Ascension 3, Terrebonne 3, Denham Springs 1, Dutchtown 1, East St. John 1.

 

 Class 4A

School 1st record pts

  1. St. Thomas More (9) 0-0 129

  2. Lafayette Christian (2) 0-0 121

  3. Neville 0-0 109

  4. Westgate 0-0 92

  5. North DeSoto 0-0 90

  6. West Feliciana 0-0 61

  7. Warren Easton 0-0 55

  8. Lutcher 0-0 52

  9. Teurlings Catholic 0-0 35

  10. Archbishop Shaw 0-0 27

Others receiving votes: Leesville 23, Vandebilt Catholic 21, Lakeshore 13, Opelousas 11, Evangel Christian 10, Plaquemine 3, Northwood-Shreveport 3, De La Salle 2, Brusly 1.

  

Class 3A

School 1st record pts

  1. University (11) 0-0 132

  2. St. James 0-0 108

  3. Sterlington 0-0 101

  4. Madison Prep 0-0 96

  5. Union Parish 0-0 78

  6. Iowa 0-0 75

  7. E.D. White 0-0 56

  8. Lake Charles Prep 0-0 46

  9. Parkview Baptist 0-0 42

  10. Amite 0-0 38

Others receiving votes: John F. Kennedy 29, St. Louis 18, Bogalusa 17, St. Martinville 11, Jena 10, Carroll 5, Church Point 4, Patterson 4.

 

 Class 2A

School 1st record pts

  1. Calvary Baptist (4) 0-0 119

  2. Oak Grove (4) 0-0 116

  3. St. Charles (1) 0-0 109

  4. Many (2) 0-0 100

  5. Notre Dame 0-0 86

  6. Dunham 0-0 83

  7. Mangham 0-0 70

  8. Newman 0-0 46

  9. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 0-0 43

  10. Avoyelles 0-0 40

Others receiving votes: Welsh 16, East Feliciana 15, Rosepine 9, North Caddo 5, Loyola Prep 4, Country Day 3, South Plaquemines 2, Grand Lake 1, Ferriday 1, Menard 1.

 

 Class 1A

School 1st record pts

  1. Ouachita Christian (10) 0-0 131

  2. Southern Lab (1) 0-0 119

  3. Kentwood 0-0 104

  4. Vermilion Catholic 0-0 91

  5. Homer 0-0 74

  6. Riverside Academy 0-0 67

  7. St. Frederick 0-0 57

  8. St. Martin’s 0-0 52

  9. Haynesville 0-0 45

  10. Ascension Catholic 0-0 38

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 33, Opelousas Catholic 23, Central Catholic-Morgan City 13, Logansport 11,

bottom of page