2022 Prep Polls 

 

FINAL Polls (Nov. 8, 2022)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Destrehan (3) 10-0 118 1

  2. Karr (8) 6-3 117 2

  3. Catholic-Baton Rouge 9-1 112 3

  4. Ruston 9-1 98 5

  5. Zachary 7-2 87 4

  6. Southside 9-1 76 8

  7. John Curtis 8-2 60 6

  8. St. Augustine 9-1 55 9

  9. Acadiana 7-3 40 10

  10. Airline 7-3 35 NR

Others receiving votes: West Monroe 33, Carencro 11, East St. John 7, Benton 4, Slidell 3, Parkway 2.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. St. Thomas More (8) 9-1 127 1

  2. Warren Easton 8-1 112 2

  3. Teurlings Catholic 9-1 101 3

  4. De La Salle (2) 10-0 92 4

  5. Neville 7-2 85 6

  6. Lutcher (1) 9-1 74 7

  7. Lafayette Christian 7-3 72 5

  8. Opelousas 9-1 56 9

  9. North DeSoto 9-1 42 8

  10. West Feliciana 10-0 41 10

Others receiving votes: Northwood-Shreveport 28, Westgate 12, Archbishop Shaw 12, Plaquemine 6.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Union Parish (9) 9-1 130 1

  2. E.D. White  (2) 8-2 121 2

  3. University 7-3 104 5

  4. Iowa 9-1 84 6

  5. Church Point 9-1 83 3

  6. Madison Prep 7-3 74 7

  7. St. James 8-2 67  4

  8. Bogalusa 8-1 60 9

  9. John F. Kennedy 9-1 40 10

  10. Carroll 8-1 37 8

Others receiving votes: Amite 16, St. Louis 15, Iota 12, Parkview Baptist 9, St. Martinville 5, Abbeville 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (11) 9-0 132 1

  2. Dunham 9-1 103 3

  3. St. Charles Catholic 7-3 97 7

  4. Mangham 8-1 96 4

  5. Calvary Baptist 8-2 92 5

  6. Newman 7-2 90 2

  7. Notre Dame 8-2 73 6

  8. Oak Grove 7-3 45 9

  9. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 9-1 39 10

  10. Rosepine 8-2 28 NR

Others receiving votes: North Caddo 25, Welsh 23, Avoyelles 14, General Trass 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Ouachita Christian (7) 9-1 127 1

  2. Vermilion Catholic (3) 10-0 117 2

  3. Kentwood 9-1 106 3

  4. Glenbrook Academy (1) 10-0 97 4

  5. Riverside Academy 9-1 84 5

  6. Southern Lab 6-3 78 6

  7. Homer 7-3 73 7

  8. St. Mary’s 8-1 43 9

  9. Haynesville 8-2 40 8

  10. Ascension Catholic 8-2 30 10

Others receiving votes: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 23, St. Frederick 13, St. Martin’s 11, Central Catholic-Morgan City 7, Basile 6, Logansport 6, Delhi Charter 1.

Week 10 Polls (Nov. 1)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Destrehan (3) 9-0 120 1

  2. Karr (8) 5-3 117 2

  3. Catholic-BR 8-1 109 3

  4. Zachary 7-1 100 4

  5. Ruston 8-1 91 5

  6. Curtis 8-1 83 6

  7. West Monroe 7-1 62 7

  8. Southside 8-1 47 10

  9. St. Augustine 6-2 46 8

  10. Acadiana 6-3 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Airline 21, East St. John 13, Parkway 11, Slidell 9, Carencro 3.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. St. Thomas More (8) 8-1 126 1

  2. Warren Easton 8-1 107 2

  3. Teurlings Catholic 8-1 94 3

  4. De La Salle (1) 9-0 92 6

  5. Lafayette Christian 7-2 89 4

  6. Neville 7-2 77 5

  7. Lutcher (1) 8-1 73 7

  8. North DeSoto (1) 9-0 65 8

  9. Opelousas 8-1 48 9

  10. West Feliciana 9-0 35 NR

Others receiving votes: Plaquemine 17, Northwood-SH and Westgate 11, Shaw 2, Cecilia 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Union (9) 8-1 128 1

  2. E.D. White (1) 8-1 118 2

  3. Church Point (1) 9-0 109 3

  4. St. James 8-1 94 4

  5. University 6-3 78 6

  6. Iowa 8-1 77 5

  7. Madison Prep 6-3 63 7

  8. Carroll 8-0 58 8

  9. Bogalusa 7-1 46 9

  10. John F. Kennedy 8-1 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 34, Amite 12, St. Louis 8, St. Martinville 4, Abbeville 2.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (11) 8-0 132 1

  2. Newman 7-1 121 2

  3. Dunham 8-1 97 3

   Mangham 8-1 97 4

  1. Calvary Baptist 7-2 94 5

  2. Notre Dame 7-2 72 6

  3. St. Charles Catholic 6-3 63 7

  4. Welsh 8-0 48 9

  5. Oak Grove 6-3 37 10

  6. Episcopal-BR 8-1 33 NR

Others receiving votes: North Caddo 26, Avoyelles 18, Rosepine 11, East Feliciana 8, General Trass 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Ouachita Christian (7) 8-1 123 1

  2. Vermilion Catholic (3) 9-0 113 2

  3. Kentwood 8-1 107 5

  4. Glenbrook (1) 9-0 97 8

  5. Riverside 8-1 81 7

  6. Southern Lab 5-3 71 4

  7. Homer 6-3 70 3

  8. Haynesville 8-1 59 9

  9. St. Mary’s 7-1 35 NR

  10. Ascension Catholic 7-2 32 10

Others receiving votes: Catholic-PC 26, Logansport 15, St. Martin’s 7, St. Frederick 6, Basile 5, Central Catholic-MC 3, Cedar Creek 2.

Week 9 Polls (Oct. 25)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Destrehan (3) 8-0 125 1

  2. Karr (8) 4-3 120 2

  3. Catholic-Baton Rouge 7-1 108 3

  4. Zachary 6-1 102 4

  5. Ruston 7-1 90 5

  6. John Curtis 7-1 82 6

  7. West Monroe 6-1 57 9

  8. St. Augustine 6-2 38 7

  9. Parkway 7-1 32 NR

  10. Southside 7-1 30 NR

Others receiving votes: East St. John 26, Carencro 15, Acadiana 14, Airline 6, Scotlandville 5, Archbishop Rummel 4, Slidell 3, Dutchtown 1, Brother Martin 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. St. Thomas More (8) 7-1 128 1

  2. Warren Easton 7-1 108 3

  3. Teurlings Catholic 7-1 95 2

  4. Lafayette Christian 6-2 93 4

  5. Neville 6-2 89 5

  6. De La Salle (1) 8-0 85 6

  7. Lutcher (1) 7-1 70 8

  8. North DeSoto (1) 8-0 60 9

  9. Opelousas 7-1 43 10

  10. Westgate 6-2 34 7

Others receiving votes: West Feliciana 30, Plaquemine 11, Northwood-Shreveport 10, Archbishop Shaw 2, Leesville 2.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Union Parish (8) 7-1 127 1

  2. E.D. White  (2) 7-1 119 2

  3. Church Point (1) 8-0 109 3

  4. St. James 7-1 95  4

  5. Iowa 7-1 78 6

  6. University 5-3 76 7

  7. Madison Prep 5-3 63 5

  8. Carroll 7-0 58 8

  9. Bogalusa 6-1 38 10

  10. Parkview Baptist 7-1 34 NR

Others receiving votes: John F. Kennedy 24, St. Louis 18, Abbeville 9, Amite 7, Sterlington 4.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (11) 7-0 132 1

  2. Newman 6-1 121 2

  3. Dunham 7-1 98 3

  4. Mangham 7-1 96 4

  5. Calvary Baptist 6-2 92 5

  6. Notre Dame 6-2 75 6

  7. St. Charles Catholic 5-3 59 7

  8. North Caddo 6-2 49 8

  9. Welsh 7-0 44 NR

  10. Oak Grove 5-3 38 10

Others receiving votes: Rosepine 27, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 17, Avoyelles 7, East Feliciana 5, General Trass 4.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Ouachita Christian (8) 7-1 126 1

  2. Vermilion Catholic (2) 8-0 112 2

  3. Homer 6-2 102 3

  4. Southern Lab 5-2 95 4

  5. Kentwood 7-1 89 5

  6. Logansport 6-2 73 6

  7. Riverside Academy 7-1 70 7

  8. Glenbrook Academy (1) 8-0 65 8

  9. Haynesville 7-1 45 9

  10. Ascension Catholic 6-2 24 10

Others receiving votes: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 19, Central Catholic-Morgan City 15, St. Frederick 11, St. Martin’s 4, Opelousas Catholic 3, Basile 3, St. Mary’s 2.

Week 8 Polls (Oct. 18)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Destrehan (3) 7-0 119 1

  2. Karr (8) 3-3 118 2

  3. Catholic-Baton Rouge 6-1 109 3

  4. Zachary 5-1 101 4

  5. Ruston 6-1 91 5

  6. John Curtis 6-1 81 7

  7. St. Augustine 6-1 61 9

  8. Acadiana 5-2 47 6

  9. West Monroe 5-1 39 10

  10. Brother Martin 5-2 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Parkway 18, Byrd 17, East St. John 16, Carencro 12, Southside 6, Archbishop Rummel 2, Scotlandville 2.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. St. Thomas More (5) 6-1 122 2

  2. Teurlings Catholic (1) 7-0 115 T6

  3. Warren Easton (2) 6-1 104 T3

  4. Lafayette Christian 5-2 91 1

  5. Neville 5-2 88 T3

  6. De La Salle 7-0 79 T6

  7. Westgate (1) 6-1 70 5

  8. Lutcher (1) 6-1 63 8

  9. North DeSoto (1) 7-0 52 9

  10. Opelousas 6-1 35 10

Others receiving votes: West Feliciana 17, Northwood-Shreveport 11, Plaquemine 3, Leesville 3, Huntington 3, Franklin Parish 1, Archbishop Shaw 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Union Parish (9) 6-1 129 1

  2. E.D. White  6-1 117 2

  3. Church Point (1) 7-0 109 3

  4. St. James 6-1 92  5

  5. Madison Prep (1) 5-2 86 6

  6. Iowa 6-1 83 7

  7. University 4-3 58 4

  8. Carroll 6-0 53 9

  9. Abbeville 5-2 39 10

  10. Bogalusa 6-1 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 22, John F. Kennedy 20, St. Louis 11, Amite 7, Sterlington 4, Lake Charles Prep 1, Berwick 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (11) 6-0 132 1

  2. Newman 5-1 121 2

  3. Dunham 6-1 101 4

  4. Mangham 6-1 92 T5

  5. Calvary Baptist 5-2 89 T5

  6. Notre Dame 5-2 73 7

  7. St. Charles Catholic 4-3 63 3

  8. North Caddo 5-2 47 9

  9. Avoyelles 5-2 46 T10

  10. Oak Grove 4-3 31 T10

Others receiving votes: Welsh 26, Rosepine 23, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 21, General Trass 3.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Ouachita Christian (8) 6-1 126 2

  2. Vermilion Catholic (2) 7-0 107 3

  3. Homer 5-2 105 1

  4. Southern Lab 4-2 92 4

  5. Kentwood 6-1 90 5

  6. Logansport 5-2 72 6

  7. Riverside Academy 6-1 69 7

  8. Glenbrook Academy (1) 7-0 67 8

  9. Haynesville 6-1 44 10

  10. Ascension Catholic 5-2 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, St. Frederick 15, Central Catholic-Morgan City 13, St. Martin’s 9, Opelousas Catholic 4, Cedar Creek 3, Basile 3, Hanson Memorial 1.

 

 

Week 7 Polls (Oct. 11)

CLASS 5A
Team 1st rec pts prev

1, Destrehan (3) 6-0 122 1

2. Karr (8) 116 2

3. Catholic 5-1 111 3

4, Zachary 4-1 98 4

5, Ruston 5-1 87 5

6, Acadiana 5-1 79 6

7, Curtis 5-1 65 7

8, Parkway 6-0 51 8

9, St. Augustine 5-1 50 9

10, West Monroe 4-1 27 NR

Others receiving votes:Brother Martin 23, Scotlandville 8, Carencro 7, East St. John 6, Southside 6, Rummel 2.

CLASS 4A
Team 1st rec pts prev

1, Lafayette Christian (8) 5-1 126 2

2. St. Thomas More 5-1 115 3

3. Warren Easton 5-1 88 4

    Neville 4-2 88 5

5. Westgate 5-1 86 1

6. De La Salle (1) 6-0 79 6

    Teurlings 6-0 79 9

8, Lutcher (1) 5-1 62 7

9, North DeSoto (1) 6-0  49 9

10, Opelousas 5-1 33 10

Others receiving votes:West Feliciana 16, Northwood-Shreveport 12, Huntington 4, Belle Chasse 3, Cecilia 3, Leesville 3, Plaquemine 2, McDonogh 2.

CLASS 3A
Team 1st rec pts prev

1, Union Parish (7) 5-1 125 1

2. E.D. White (1) 5-1 118 2

3. Church Point (1) 6-0 104 4

4. University (1) 4-2 103 3

5. St. James 5-1 76 8

6. Madison Prep 4-2 74 6

7. Iowa 5-1 54 10

8. Amite 4-2 48 5

9. Carroll 5-0 33 NR

10. Abbeville 4-2 31 7

Others receiving votes:Bogalusa 25, Kennedy 24, Parkview Baptist 24, Lake Charles College Prep 9, Sterlington 9, Berwick 2.

CLASS 2A
Team 1st rec pts prev

1, Many (11) 5-0 132 1

2. Newman 5-1 121 2

3. St. Charles 4-2 101 3

4. Dunham 5-1 82 6

5. Mangham 5-1 81 5

Calvary 4-2 81 7

7. Notre Dame 4-2 60 8

8. Episcopal-BR 6-0 53 10

9. North Caddo 4-2 49 4

10. Avoyelles 4-2 26 NR

     Oak Grove 3-3 26 9

Others receiving votes:Welsh 24, Rosepine 20, General Trass 1.

CLASS 1A
Team 1st rec pts prev

1, Homer (10) 5-1 130 1

2. Ouachita Christian (1) 5-1 114 2

3. Vermilion Catholic 6-0 99 4

4. Southern Lab 3-2 93 5

5. Kentwood 5-1 81 6

6. Logansport 4-2 70 3

7. Riverside 5-1 68 8

8. Glenbrook 6-0 66 9

9, Catholic-PC 6-0 38 10

10, Haynesville 5-1 36 NR

Others receiving votes:St. Frederick 16, Ascension Catholic 11, St. Martin’s 3, Cedar Creek 2, Basile 1.

Week 6 Polls (Oct. 4)

Class 5A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Destrehan (2) 5-0 120 1

  2. Karr (8) 2-3 117 3

  3. Catholic-Baton Rouge (1) 4-1 112 3

  4. Zachary 3-1 95 4

  5. Ruston 4-1 88 5

  6. Acadiana 4-1 80 6

  7. John Curtis 4-1 61 10

  8. Parkway 5-0 46 NR

  9. St. Augustine 4-1 40 NR

  10. Brother Martin 3-2 29 8

Others receiving votes: Archbishop Rummel 16, West Monroe 14, Byrd 14, Scotlandville 12, East St. John 8, Southside 7, Carencro 1.

Class 4A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Westgate (11) 4-0 132 1

  2. Lafayette Christian 4-1 115 3

  3. St. Thomas More 4-1 101 4

  4. Warren Easton 4-1 92 5

  5. Neville 3-2 86 2

  6. De La Salle 5-0 63 6

  7. Lutcher 4-1 66 7

  8. North DeSoto 5-0 50 9

  9. Teurlings Catholic 5-0 46 NR

  10. Opelousas 4-1 32 NR

Others receiving votes: West Feliciana 19, Northwood-Shreveport 9, Leesville 7, Plaquemine 4, Huntington 4, Belle Chasse 4, Cecilia 3, McDonogh 35 1

Class 3A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Union Parish (8) 4-1 126 1

  2. E.D. White  4-1 117 2

  3. University (2) 3-2 104 3

  4. Church Point (1) 5-0 102 4

  5. Amite 4-1 83 5

  6. Madison Prep 3-2 66 6

  7. Abbeville 4-1 64 7

  8. St. James 4-1 63 8

  9. Lake Charles Prep 3-2 39 9

  10. Iowa 4-1 33 10

Others receiving votes: John F. Kennedy 18, Carroll 17, Parkview Baptist 14, Sterlington 8, Bogalusa 5.

Class 2A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (11) 4-0 132 1

  2. Newman 4-1 121 2

  3. St. Charles Catholic 3-2 97 5

  4. North Caddo 4-1 83 6

  5. Mangham 4-1 78 9

  6. Dunham 4-1 75 7

  7. Calvary Baptist 3-2 63 8

  8. Notre Dame 3-2 59 4

  9. Oak Grove 3-2 57 3

  10. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 5-0 40 NR

Others receiving votes: Avoyelles 19, Rosepine 14, Grand Lake 12, Welsh 7, General Trass 1.

Class 1A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Homer (9) 4-1 129 2

  2. Ouachita Christian (2) 4-1 113 1

  3. Logansport 4-1 102 5

  4. Vermilion Catholic 5-0 90 6

  5. Southern Lab 2-2 83 3

  6. Kentwood 4-1 78 4

  7. St. Frederick 4-1 61 7

  8. Riverside Academy 4-1 58 8

  9. Glenbrook Academy 5-0 54 9

  10. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5-0 32 NR

Others receiving votes: Haynesville 29, Ascension Catholic 15, Central Catholic-Morgan City 9, St. Martin’s 3, Cedar Creek 2.

Week 5 Polls (Sept. 27)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Destrehan (4) 4-0 113 2

  2. Catholic-Baton Rouge 3-1 99 3

  3. Karr (6) 1-3 98 1

  4. Zachary 2-1 89 4

  5. Ruston 3-1 78 6

  6. Acadiana 3-1 74 5

  7. Byrd 4-0 62 9

  8. Brother Martin 3-1 50 10

  9. Archbishop Rummel 4-0 30 NR

  10. John Curtis 3-1 25 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 20, Captain Shreve 17, Parkway 16, West Monroe 5, Southside 5, Carencro 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Westgate (10) 4-0 120 1

  2. Neville 3-1 100 4

  3. Lafayette Christian 3-1 95 2

  4. St. Thomas More 3-1 89 3

  5. Warren Easton 3-1 83 5

  6. De La Salle 4-0 69 7

  7. Lutcher 3-1 61 8

  8. Leesville 4-0 43 9

  9. North DeSoto 4-0 29 T10

  10. Belle Chasse 4-0 26 T10

Others receiving votes: Teurlings Catholic 23, Northwood-Shreveport 20, West Feliciana 13, Huntington 4, Cecilia 2, Plaquemine2.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Union Parish (6) 3-1 113 2

  2. E.D. White (1) 3-1 103 1

  3. University (2) 2-2 97 3

  4. Church Point (1) 4-0 92 4

  5. Amite 3-1 77 6

  6. Madison Prep 2-2 61 7

  7. Abbeville 3-1 52 8

  8. St. James 3-1 50 9

  9. Lake Charles Prep 2-2 28 10

  10. Iowa 3-1 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Sterlington 25, John F. Kennedy 17, Parkview Baptist 12, Bogalusa 11, Carroll 7, St. Martinville 6, Westlake 3.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (12) 4-0 120 1

  2. Newman 3-1 109 2

  3. Oak Grove 3-1 82 6

  4. Notre Dame 3-1 78 3

  5. St. Charles Catholic 2-2 77 4

  6. North Caddo 3-1 63 5

  7. Dunham 3-1 54 7

  8. Calvary Baptist 2-2 53 8

  9. Mangham 3-1 51 9

  10. Avoyelles 3-1 39 10

Others receiving votes: Episcopal-Baton Rouge 29, Rosepine 10, Grand Lake 9, Welsh 4, General Trass 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Ouachita Christian (9) 4-0 119 1

  2. Homer (1) 3-1 109 2

  3. Southern Lab 2-1 98 3

  4. Kentwood 4-0 91 4

  5. Logansport 3-1 79 5

  6. Vermilion Catholic 4-0 77 6

  7. St. Frederick 3-1 47 9

  8. Riverside Academy 3-1 41 10

  9. Glenbrook Academy 4-0 39 NR

  10. Ascension Catholic 3-1 36 8

Others receiving votes: Haynesville 24, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 18, Central Catholic-Morgan City 5, St. Martin’s 3, Arcadia 1, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 1.

Week 4 Polls (Sept. 20)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Karr (10) 3-0 126 2

  2. Destrehan (1) 3-0 120 3

  3. Catholic-Baton Rouge 2-1 101 4

  4. Zachary 2-1 93 1

  5. Acadiana 2-1 80 6

  6. Ruston 2-1 67 7

  7. Captain Shreve 3-0 58 8

  8. St. Augustine 3-0 53 NR

  9. Byrd 3-0 50 10

  10. Brother Martin 2-1 44 5

Others receiving votes: Archbishop Rummel 19, John Curtis 14, Parkway 11, Jesuit 10, West Monroe 7, Carencro 4, Southside 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Westgate (9) 3-0 130 1

  2. Lafayette Christian (1) 3-0 121 2

  3. St. Thomas More (1) 3-0 120 3

  4. Neville 2-1 89 5

  5. Warren Easton 1-2 76 4

  6. Northwood-Shreveport 2-1 69 6

  7. De La Salle 3-0 66 9

  8. Lutcher 2-1 58 7

  9. Leesville 3-0 53 8

  10. Belle Chasse 3-0 24 NR

(tie) North DeSoto 3-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Teurlings Catholic 12, West Feliciana 12, Huntington 8, Cecilia 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. E.D. White (9) 3-0 130 4

  2. Union Parish (1) 2-1 113 1

  3. University (1) 1-2 104 2

  4. Church Point 3-0 95 6

  5. Sterlington 1-2 79 3

  6. Amite 2-1 67 8

  7. Madison Prep 1-2 58 5

  8. Abbeville 2-1 48 10

  9. St. James 2-1 45 NR

  10. Lake Charles Prep 1-2 34 6

Others receiving votes: John F. Kennedy 24, Parkview Baptist 21, Iowa 17, St. Martinville 14, Bogalusa 3.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (12) 3-0 132 1

  2. Newman 3-0 121 3

  3. Notre Dame 3-0 103 4

  4. St. Charles Catholic 2-1 93 2

  5. North Caddo 3-0 87 5

  6. Oak Grove 2-1 82 6

  7. Dunham 2-1 57 8

  8. Calvary Baptist 1-2 53 7

  9. Mangham 2-1 47 9

  10. Avoyelles 2-1 36 10

Others receiving votes: Episcopal-BR 25, Rosepine 13, General Trass 6, Welsh 3, Loreauville 2, Grand Lake 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Ouachita Christian (10) 3-0 131 1

  2. Homer (1) 2-1 117 2

  3. Southern Lab 1-1 106 3

  4. Kentwood 3-0 99 4

  5. Logansport 2-1 95 5

  6. Vermilion Catholic 3-0 76 6

  7. Haynesville 3-0 67 7

  8. Ascension Catholic 3-0 54 8

  9. St. Frederick 2-1 39 9

  10. Riverside Academy 2-1 34 10

Others receiving votes: Glenbrook Academy 29, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 11, Opelousas Catholic 4, Central Catholic-Morgan City 3, St. Martin’s 3.

Week 3 Polls (Sept. 13)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Zachary (8) 2-0 96 1

  2. Karr 2-0 86 2

  3. Destrehan 2-0 78 3

  4. Catholic-Baton Rouge 1-1 73 4

  5. Brother Martin 2-0 65 5

  6. Acadiana 1-1 53 T6

  7. Ruston 1-1 50 T6

  8. Captain Shreve 2-0 34 8

  9. Carencro 2-0 22 NR

  10. Byrd 2-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Jesuit 12, Archbishop Rummel 10, John Curtis 7, St. Augustine 6, West Monroe 5, East Ascension 4, Parkway 3.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Westgate (6) 2-0 93 1

  2. Lafayette Christian (2) 2-0 89 3

  3. St. Thomas More 2-0 78 5

  4. Warren Easton 1-1 75 2

  5. Neville 1-1 58 4

  6. Northwood-Shreveport 1-1 46 8

  7. Lutcher 1-1 45 6

  8. Leesville 2-0 42 9

  9. De La Salle 2-0 39 NR

  10. Huntington 1-1 18 7

Others receiving votes: Belle Chasse 11, West Feliciana 10, North DeSoto 8, Cecilia 8, Teurlings Catholic 1, Evangel Christian 1, Vandebilt Catholic 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Union Parish (4) 2-0 90 2

  2. University (2) 1-1 86 1

  3. Sterlington (1) 1-1 84 3

  4. E.D. White (1) 2-0 76 4

  5. Madison Prep 1-1 63 5

  6. Lake Charles Prep 1-1 49 6

  7. Church Point 2-0 45 9

  8. Amite 1-1 33 10

  9. Iowa 2-0 27 NR

  10. Abbeville 1-1 24 7

Others receiving votes: St. James 20, St. Martinville 17, John F. Kennedy 8, Parkview Baptist 1, Bogalusa 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Many (7) 2-0 95 1

  2. St. Charles Catholic (1) 2-0 88 2

  3. Newman 2-0 81 3

  4. Notre Dame 2-0 72 4

  5. North Caddo 2-0 59 9

  6. Oak Grove 1-1 43 5

  7. Calvary Baptist 1-1 40 7

  8. Dunham 1-1 36 10

  9. Mangham 1-1 28 8

  10. Avoyelles 1-1 25 6

Others receiving votes: Rosepine 19, Loreauville 17, General Trass 13, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 9.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Ouachita Christian (8) 2-0 96 1

  2. Homer 1-1 83 3

  3. Southern Lab 1-1 79 3

  4. Kentwood 2-0 73 4

  5. Logansport 1-1 61 5

  6. Vermilion Catholic 2-0 52 7

  7. Haynesville 2-0 44 8

  8. Ascension Catholic 2-0 34 10

  9. St. Frederick 1-1 30 6

  10. Riverside Academy 1-1 26 9

Others receiving votes: Glenbrook Academy 23, Basile 7, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 6, Central Catholic-Morgan City 5, Opelousas Catholic 4, St. Martin’s 1.

Week 2 Polls (Sept. 6)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev.

  1. Zachary (11) 1-0 132 1

  2. Karr 1-0 114 3

  3. Destrehan 1-0 101 6

  4. Catholic-Baton Rouge 0-1 94 2

  5. Brother Martin 1-0 82 7

  6. Acadiana 0-1 65 4

(tie) Ruston 0-1 65 5

   8. Captain Shreve 1-0 48 8

   9. West Monroe 1-0 44 10

   10. Jesuit 1-0 42 9

Others receiving votes: Byrd 29, Carencro 17, John Curtis 15, Parkway 5, St. Augustine 4, Archbishop Rummel 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev.

  1. Westgate (6) 1-0 125 1

  2. Warren Easton (3) 1-0 123 2

  3. Lafayette Christian (2) 1-0 109 4

  4. Neville 1-0 104 3

  5. St. Thomas More 1-0 88 6

  6. Lutcher 1-0 72 7

  7. Huntington 1-0 53 8

  8. Northwood-Shreveport 0-1 45 5

  9. Leesville 1-0 33 10

  10. Cecilia 1-0 32 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 24, Belle Chasse 12, Vandebilt Catholic 11, North DeSoto 8, Evangel Christian 8, West Feliciana 5, Teurlings Catholic 2.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev.

  1. University (10) 1-0 131 2

  2. Union Parish 1-0 114 3

  3. Sterlington (1) 0-1 110 1

  4. E.D. White 1-0 106 4

  5. Madison Prep 0-1 71 5

  6. Lake Charles Prep 1-0 66 8

  7. Abbeville 1-0 64 9

  8. St. Martinville 0-1 55 6

  9. Church Point 1-0 54 10

  10. Amite 0-1 37 7

Others receiving votes: Iowa 25, St. James 15, Westlake 7, John F. Kennedy 1, North Webster 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev.

  1. Many (10) 1-0 131 1

  2. St. Charles Catholic (1) 1-0 120 2

  3. Newman 1-0 108 3

  4. Notre Dame 1-0 98 4

  5. Oak Grove 1-0 84 5

  6. Avoyelles 1-0 70 7

  7. Calvary Baptist 1-0 66 8

  8. Mangham 1-0 47 9

  9. North Caddo 1-0 44 10

  10. Dunham 0-1 39 6

Others receiving votes: Rosepine 16, Loreauville 13, General Trass 13, Franklin 2, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 5, Welsh 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev.

  1. Ouachita Christian (7) 1-0 128 2

  2. Southern Lab (3) 1-0 121 3

  3. Homer (1) 0-1 114 1

  4. Kentwood 1-0 87 5

  5. Logansport 0-1 73 4

  6. St. Frederick 1-0 68 7

  7. Vermilion Catholic 1-0 66 8

  8. Haynesville 1-0 61 9

  9. Riverside Academy 1-0 57 10

  10. Ascension Catholic 1-0 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Opelousas Catholic 25, Glenbrook Academy 13, Basile 5, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4, Cedar Creek 2, St. Martin’s 2, Central Catholic-Morgan City 1, Oberlin 1, West St. John 1.

Preseason Poll (Aug. 30)

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts

  1. Zachary (10) 0-0 120

  2. Catholic-Baton Rouge 0-0 96

  3. Karr 0-0 92

  4. Acadiana 0-0 85

  5. Ruston 0-0 78

  6. Destrehan 0-0 74

  7. Brother Martin 0-0 53

  8. Captain Shreve 0-0 35

  9. Jesuit 0-0 32

  10. West Monroe 0-0 30

Others receiving votes: Byrd 14, Alexandria 13, Carencro 11, John Curtis 9, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge 9, Ouachita Parish 8, Ponchatoula 7, St. Augustine 2, Parkway 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts

  1. Westgate (4) 0-0 112

  2. Warren Easton (4) 0-0 111

  3. Neville 0-0 87

  4. Lafayette Christian (2) 0-0 85

  5. Northwood-Shreveport 0-0 80

  6. St. Thomas More 0-0 68

  7. Lutcher 0-0 57

  8. Huntington 0-0 29

  9. Vandebilt Catholic 0-0 27

  10. Leesville 0-0 24

Others receiving votes: Archbishop Shaw 21, Cecilia 21, De La Salle 21, Belle Chasse 14, Lakeshore 9, North DeSoto 5, Carver 1, Booker T. Washington-New Orleans 1, West Feliciana 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts

  1. Sterlington (7) 0-0 114

  2. University (3) 0-0 109

  3. Union Parish 0-0 98

  4. E.D. White 0-0 83

  5. Madison Prep 0-0 75

  6. St. Martinville 0-0 71

  7. Amite 0-0 65

  8. Lake Charles Prep 0-0 44

  9. Abbeville 0-0 33

  10. Church Point 0-0 30

Others receiving votes: St. James 28, Iowa 20, Jena 9, Westlake 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts

  1. Many (9) 0-0 119

  2. St. Charles Catholic (1) 0-0 109

  3. Newman 0-0 89

  4. Notre Dame 0-0 86

  5. Oak Grove 0-0 77

  6. Dunham 0-0 56

  7. Avoyelles 0-0 53

  8. Calvary Baptist 0-0 37

  9. Mangham 0-0 32

  10. North Caddo 0-0 30

Others receiving votes: Loreauville 24, Rosepine 17, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 13, Ascension Episcopal 11, General Trass 10, East Feliciana 7, Franklin 5, Jonesboro-Hodge 4, Welsh 2.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts

  1. Homer (7) 0-0 115

  2. Ouachita Christian (2) 0-0 109

  3. Southern Lab (1) 0-0 92

  4. Logansport 0-0 73

  5. Kentwood 0-0 69

  6. Opelousas Catholic 0-0 59

  7. St. Frederick 0-0 55

  8. Vermilion Catholic 0-0 51

  9. Haynesville 0-0 45

  10. Riverside Academy 0-0 29

Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic 24, Cedar Creek 13, St. Mary’s 13, St. Martin’s 10, Basile 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3, Oberlin 1.