top of page
2023 LSWA ALL-STATE Teams
Class 5A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl

OFFENSE
Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Jarvis Davis Airline 5-10 160 Jr.
WR Trey’Dez Green Zachary 6-7 230 Sr.
WR TaRon Francis Edna Karr 6-2 205 Jr.
OL Devin Harper Captain Shreve 6-6 295 Jr.
OL Joseph Cryer Natchitoches Central 6-4 290 Sr.
OL Nate Green West Monroe 6-5 310 Sr.
OL Kavion Broussard Zachary 6-6 280 Sr.
OL Bryce Godfrey John Curtis 6-3 280 Sr.
QB Daniel Beale Catholic-BR 6-1 195 Sr.
RB Jordan Hayes Ruston 5-9 160 Jr.
RB Cashmire Batiste Carencro 5-9 175 Sr.
RB Nate Sheppard Mandeville 5-11 180 Jr.
K Aeron Burrell Parkway 6-2 180 Sr.
ATH Koby Young Holy Cross 6-1 182 Sr.
DEFENSE
Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Talan Bingham Terrebonne 6-2 235 Sr.
DL Geordan Guidrey Ruston 6-3 260 Sr.
DL Dominick McKinley Acadiana 6-7 280 Sr.
DL Corey Adams Edna Kar 6-4 265 Jr.
LB Jadon Mayfield Ruston 6-0 228 Sr.
LB Shamarius Harris Acadiana 5-11 215 Sr.
LB Kolaj Cobbins Destrehan 6-3 215 Sr.
LB Tah’j Butler Edna Karr 6-2 225 Sr.
DB Aidan Anding Ruston 6-0 165 Jr.
DB Carter Hanberry Dutchtown 6-0 200 Sr.
DB E.J. McDonald Captain Shreve 6-2 180 Sr.
DB Anthony Robinson Destrehan 6-1 190 Sr.
P John Chance Captain Shreve 6-1 200 Sr.
RS Jaden Bardales Walker 5-8 150 Sr.
ATH Amyrion Mingo Alexandria 5-11 170 Sr.
 
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: DANIEL BEALE, CATHOLIC-BR
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER:  JADON MAYFIELD, RUSTON
COACH OF THE YEAR: GUY MISTRETTA, DUTCHTOWN

 
Honorable mention
Russell Ba
bineaux, Acadiana; Jackson Hammond, Acadiana; Ezekiel Hypolite, Acadiana; Bob Patterson, Airline; Ben Taylor, Airline; Sincere Walker, Airline; Jason Blackwell, Alexandria; Jeremiah Jeffers-Wright, Alexandria; J.T. Lindsey, Alexandria; Greg Manning, Benton;  Jadon Weber, Brother Martin; Jamarion Otis, Captain Shreve; L.J. Prudhomme, Captain Shreve; Ervin Smith, Catholic-BR; Brooks Wright, Catholic-BR; Chantz Babineaux, Carencro; Kameron Cyprien, Carencro; Kevin Jefferson, Chalmette; Jaden Williams, Chalmette; Dashawn McBryde, Denham Springs; Arrington Adams, Destrehan; Jackson Fields, Destrehan; Jayce Mitchell, Destrehan; Lakedrin Harvey, Dutchtown; Diego Spears, Dutchtown; Richard Anderson, Edna Karr; Edward Brown, Edna Karr; Rahji Dennis, Edna Karr; Sebastian Miller, Fontainebleau; Cole Canatella, Holy Cross; Nick DiGerolamo, Holy Cross; Krosse Johnson, Holy Cross; Dagan Bruno, John Curtis; Zachary Drake, John Curtis; Michael Turner, John Curtis; Edis Chavez, John Ehret; Khayree Lee, John Ehret; Wardell Mack, John Ehret; Camryn Davis, Natchitoches Central; Kyle Williams, Northshore; Kristian Doyle, Ouachita; Bishop Davis, Ponchatoula; Jaidyn Martin, Rummel; Josh Brantley, Ruston; Ahmad Breaux, Ruston; Zheric Hill, Ruston; Nate Johnson, Ruston; Semaj Jones, Ruston; Sam Nations, Ruston; Zhy Scott, Ruston; Jahkeem Stewart, St. Augustine; Cayden Arnold, St. Paul’s; Cale Daigle, St. Paul’s; Drew Talley, St. Paul’s; J.D. Lafleur, Sulphur; Kylan Billiot, Terrebonne; Jayce Johnson, Terrebonne; Jalil Mathews, Terrebonne; Jamari Evans, Walker; Chris Dade, West Monroe; Hayden Federico, West Monroe; Collin Watkins, West Monroe; Tyson George, Zachary; Stetson Bell, Zachary; Kam Peterson, Zachary; Kameron Thomas, Zachary
 

Class 4A

OFFENSE
Pos Player School Ht Wt Class 
WR Cole Cory North DeSoto 5-9 175 Jr.
WR Parker Fulghum Evangel Christian 6-2 180 Sr.
WR Kylin Wheeler, Rayne 5-11 175 Jr.
OL Gage Caskey North DeSoto 6-0 255 Sr. 
OL Ashton Helaire St. Thomas More 6-3 325 Sr.
OL Raymond Howard Archbishop Shaw 6-2 280 Sr.
OL Joseph Milton Opelousas 6-2 282 Sr.
OL Jace Williams, Assumption 6-1 280 Jr.
QB Ju'Juan Johnson Lafayette Christian 5-11 195 Sr.
RB Jaylon Coleman Vandebilt Catholic 5-9 160 Jr.
RB D'Shaun Ford Opelousas 6-1 210 Jr.
RB Xavier Ford Leesville 5-11 190 Jr.
PK Trey Furey Belle Chasse 6-0 175 Sr.
ATH Sam Altmann St. Thomas More 6-3 195, Sr. 
 
DEFENSE
Pos Player School Ht Wt Class 
DL Melvin HIlls III, Lafayette Christian, 6-3, 270, Sr.
DL Ted Jackson, West Feliciana, 5-11, 240, Sr.
DL Gabriel Reliford Evangel Christian 6-2 255 Sr.
DL Brody Whatley Neville 6-5 255 Jr.
LB Hayden Hernandez St. Thomas More 6-0 215 Sr.
LB Jamal Jordan Evangel Christian 6-3 215 Sr.
LB Brody Latiolais St. Thomas More 5-11 195 Sr.
LB Brody Robichaux Assumption 5-10 200 Sr.
DB Lake Bates North DeSoto 5-10 180 Sr. 
DB Brent Gordon Cecilia, 5-11 180 Jr.
DB Ty Lee Lafayette Christian 6-0 180 Sr.
DB Ja'Corian Norris Tioga 6-2 185 Sr.
P Cameron Ott Assumption 6-1 170 Jr.
KR Ky'ree Paul Istrouma 5-10 175 Jr.
ATH Diesel Solari Cecilia 5-8 170 Jr.
 OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: JU'JUAN JOHNSON, LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: GABRIEL RELIFORD, EVANGEL CHRISTIAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: JIMMY ZACHERY, OPELOUSAS

 
Honorable mention
Chris Addison, Franklin Parish; Jakai Anderson, McDonogh 35; Kaleb Andrus, Tioga; Jason Banks, De La Salle; Paul Boudreaux, Vandebilt Catholic; Kamden Bourg, South Lafourche; Quantravious Bradford, Huntington; Corey Broussard, Cecilia; Bradford Cain, Teurlings Catholic; Wade Cannon, St. Thomas More; Jalan Chapman, Warren Easton; Jackson Cordill, Franklin Parish; Luke Delafield, North DeSoto; Dartavin Depass, Peabody; Greg Donaldson, Warren Easton; Travis Esprit, Opelousas; Jacob Fairchild, Vandebilt Catholic; Izaiah Farley, Leesville; Korey Fontenot, Opelousas; Collin Fontenot, Opelousas; Jonathan Ford, Opelousas; Wallace Foster IV, Warren Easton; Kilas Francis, Archbishop Shaw; Tavias Gordon, Westgate; Robert Graves, Neville; Jayden Hagger, Cecilia; Jackson Hedrick, Grant; Brandon Henderson, Woodlawn-Shreveport; Andrew Houston, Booker T. Washington; T.J. Hullaby, Peabody; Chase Jacobs, Assumption; K.J. James, Teurlings Catholic; Jacobi Jefferson, Salmen; De'Myrion Johnson, Westgate; Maximus Kadrmas, Tioga; Alfred Kennedy, Assumption; Cleveland Latulas, Westgate; Dy'traevous Lively, Westgate; Charlie Mader, Teurlings Catholic; Tim Maxson, De La Salle; Dameon McCloud, McDonogh 35; Peyton McFarland, McDonogh 35; Brian McMillian, North DeSoto; Damon Narcisse, Salmen; Carson Orgeron, South Lafourche; Jasper Parker, Archbishop Shaw; Bronson Patt, Cecilia; Santana Price, McDonogh 35; Taylor Quinn, Neville; Ben Ragas, Vandebilt Catholic; Kaileb Rayford, Salmen; Keidrick Richardson, De La Salle; Fred Robertson, Warren Easton; Joel Rogers, West Feliciana; Justin Ross, McDonogh 35; Markel Senegal, Washington-Marion; Kenias St. Romain, DeRidder; Tyrese Mosby, Plaquemine; Landon Strother, St. Thomas More; Hutch Swilley, St. Thomas More; John Martinez, St. Michael; Zyrian Taylor, Peabody; Kenny Thomas, North DeSoto; Reece Turner, Assumption; Landon Vallee, Grant; Eric Vories, Peabody; Damyren Washington, Booker T. Washington; Jayden Webb, Neville; Tyler Welch, Huntington; Javion White, Franklin Parish; Mason Wilson, Archbishop Shaw; Cody Beall, St. Michael; Landry Wyatt, North DeSoto.
 
 Class 3A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl

WR Seth Gale University 5-9 160 Sr.
WR Kobe Brown St. James 5-10, 160, Sr.
WR Brock Comeaux, Parkview Baptist, 5-8, 170, Jr.
OL Eli Head, Caldwell Parish, 6-5, 285, Sr.
OL John Hebert, University, 6-2, 260, Jr.
OL Josh Moy, Union Parish, 6-2, 305, Jr.
OL Mitch Hodnett, Sterlington, 6-6, 295, Sr.
OL Deuce Williams, St. James, 6-2, 315, Sr.
QB Brayden Williams, St. James, 6-0, 175, Sr.
RB Zerrick Jones, Jena, 5-8, 180, Sr.
RB Jymarion Island, Union Parish, 5-8, 180, Sr. 
RB Javion Reese, Northwest, 5-7, 200, Sr.
PK Landon Daughdril, St. Louis, 5-10, 170, Sr.
ATH Jake Sternfels, E.D. White Catholic, 5-10, 170, Sr.
 
DEFENSE
Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl
DL Jaydon Williams, Wossman, 6-3, 290, Sr.
DL Nick Chopin, St. James, 6-1, 215, Sr.
DL Mackenzie Ardoin, Northwest, 6-5, 215, Sr.
DL Nickolas Thomas, Kennedy, 6-0, 247, Sr.
LB Adrian Prean, St. James, 6-1, 245, Sr.
LB Tyquerius Wilson, Union Parish, 5-11, 175, Jr.
LB Harry Beacham, University, 6-1, 220, Sr.
LB Graham Montet, St. Louis, 5-11, 201, Sr.
DB Demariyon “De” Hammock, Jena, 5-10, 140, Sr.
DB Jarrell Williams, St. James, 6-0, 170, Jr.
DB Erick Franklin, Lake Charles College Prep, 5-10, 180, Sr.
DB Bernard Causey, Kennedy, 6-0, 157, Sr.
P Granville Anderson, University, 5-10, 180, Sr.
KR James Evans, Kennedy, 5-9, 145, Jr.
ATH Keylon Moses, University, 6-3, 220, Jr.
 
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: BRAYDEN WILLIAMS, ST. JAMES
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: GRAHAM MONTET, ST. LOUIS
COACH OF THE YEAR: JOE SPATAFORA, UNION PARISH
 

Honorable mention
Lamar Brown, University; Tahj Judge, Abbeville; Adam Brodnax, Buckeye; JD Smith, Bunkie; Donnie Brooks, Caldwell Parish; QJ Donald, Caldwell Parish; Laramie Guidry, University; Zy Hunter, Jena; Triston McClendon, Jena; Kaden Zenon, St. Martinville; Luke Mere, St. Louis Catholic; Jordan Davis, St. Louis Catholic; Cole Corbello, Iowa; Josiah Bushnell, Iowa; Luke Guillory, Iowa; Damian Reed, Iowa; ReJohn Zeno, Jennings; Logan LeBeouf, Kinder; Donte Botley, Kinder, Trammell Colvin, Sterlington; Will Wactor, Sterlington; Jackson King, Sterlington; Tomorrio Bilberry, Union; Richard Wilson, Wossman; Taylor Thibodaux, E.D. White; Paxton Lafont, E.D. White; Kyle Johnson, Bunkie; Haidyn Boone, Buckeye; Dylan Callahan, Iota; Cullen Charles, St. Martinville; James Evans, Kennedy; Laramie Guidry, University; Austin Hebert, Iota; Luke Guillory, Iowa; Zach Guin, E.D. White; Gage Vercher, Buckeye; Aiden Palmer, Jena; Lamar Brown, University; Will Wactor, Sterlington; Xavier Levine, Abbeville; Curtis Harrison, Northwest; Damian Reed, Iowa; Abram Johnston, Parkview Baptist; Peyton Renfro, Iota; Josiah Bushnell, Iowa; Tont Lewis, Madison Prep; A’myne Darensbourg, Kennedy; Jim Burlew, Buckeye; Kyreon Prier, Marksville; Christopher Jackson, Glen Oaks; Steven Blanco, St. Martinsville; Brennan Gibson, Port Allen; Re’John Zeno, Jennings; Aiden Parker, Sterlington; Ty Powell, E.D. White; Dillon Compton, Bunkie; Demerion Dupas, Marksville; Riley Small, University; Zaylun Williams, Abbeville; Kade Nugent, St. Louis; Zion Lee, Bunkie; Jacob Belcher, Jena; Jackson King, Sterlington; Davon Thibodeaux, Northwest; Matthew Escher, E.D. White; Elidrick Murray, Marksville; Tomorrio Bilberry, Union Parish; Richard Wilson, Wossman; Joseph Davis, Abbeville.
 
 

CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl

WR Jac Comeaux, Dunham, 5-10, 160, Sr.
WR Aubrey Hermes, Calvary, 6-3, 180, Sr.
WR Jaiden Mitchell, Catholic-N.I., 5-8, 140, Jr.
OL Will York, Episcopal, 5-10, 185, Sr.
OL Jimmy Wright, Calvary, 6-2, 246, Sr.
OL Truitt Tietz, Oak Grove, 6-2, 240, Sr.
OL Luke Schultz, Notre Dame, 6-4, 270, Sr.
OL Brett Bordelon, Newman, 6-5, 285, Jr.
QB Abram Wardell, Calvary, 6-0, 190, Jr.
RB Braeden George, Episcopal, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RB James Simon, Calvary, 6-0, 200, Jr.
RB Jeremiah James, Many, 5-11, 196, Sr.
PK Joseph Whitehouse, Pope John Paul II, 6-1, 170, Sr.
ATH Jackson Bradley, Oak Grove, 6-3, 200, Jr.
 
DEFENSE
DL Ethan Sands, Calvary, 6-2, 260, Sr.
DL Swazy Carheel, Many, 6-3, 235, Sr.
DL Isaiah Joles, Oak Grove, 6-0, 245, Jr.
DL Jaden Breaux, St. Charles, 6-2, 190, Sr.
LB Hutch Grace, Calvary, 6-1, 220, Sr
LB Cooper Scott, Menard, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LB James Harris, Oak Grove, 6-2, 225, Sr.
LB Kyle Cannon, St. Charles, 6-1, 220, Sr.
DB Drew Bourgeois, Dunham, 5-8, 160, Sr.
DB Landon Sylvie, Calvary, 5-11, 170, Sr.
DB Tylen Singleton, Many, 6-2, 210, Sr.
DB Landon Ferrell, Oak Grove, 6-2, 195, Sr.
P Ryan Hicks, Menard, 6-0, 165, Sr.
KR Kaden Foster, St. Charles, 5-10, 160, Sr.
ATH Kameron Williams, General Trass, 6-2, 215, Sr.
 
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: ABRAM WARDELL, CALVARY
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: KYLE CANNON, ST. CHARLES
COACH OF THE YEAR: RODNEY GUIN, CALVARY

 
Honorable mention
Peyton Peebles, Ascension Episcopal; Decareyn Sampson, Avoyelles; Preston Barnes, Avoyelles; Braylun Huglon, Calvary; Heath Gross, Calvary; John Simon IV, Calvary; Drew Desormeaux, Catholic-New Iberia; Shawn Basey, D’Arbonne Woods; Elijah Haven, Dunham; Logan Sorrel, Dunham; Malachi Jackson, Dunham; Chase Cresson, Episcopal; Chris Reed, Ferriday; Desmen Jefferson, Ferriday; Jay’shaun Johnson, Franklin; Joseph Landry, Houma Christian School; Micah Callais, Houma Christian School; Ray Levi, Lake Arthur; Ryan Hubbard, Lakeview; Kaine Olivier, Loreauville; Trace McHugh, Loreauville; Rowen Guthikonda, Loyola; Jalen Mcgraw Boley, Mangham; Robert Natt, Mangham; Braylon Dusang, Menard; Drake Aldredge, Menard; Gavin Hilton, Menard; Eli Friend, Newman; Peter Loop, Newman; Robert Kerrigan, Newman; Will Loerzel, Newman; Kameron Casnave, Northlake Christian; Jackson Casanova, Notre Dame; Sam Kirsch, Notre Dame; Jay Freeman, Oak Grove; JT Layton, Oak Grove; Seth Ray, Oak Grove; Tamarques Pritchard, Oak Grove; Deekota Johnson, Oakdale; Derrick Green, Oakdale; Ruffin George, Oakdale; DeSean Deville, Oberlin; Kenneth Boston, Rayville; Latavious Murphy, Rayville; Alex Phillips, South Plaquemines; Jy’heim Williams, South Plaquemines; Brady St. Pierre, St. Charles; Daniel Joseph, St. Charles; Jeremiah Wills, St. Charles; Tyler Milioto, St. Charles; Kohen Rowbatham, St. Thomas Aquinas; Kabari Davis, Vidalia; Ayden Miller, Welsh; Hayden VanNess, Welsh; Jonovan Begnaud, Welsh; Troy Pattum, Welsh; Jake Jones, Winnfield.
 

Class 1A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl

WR Denim Hunt Southern Lab 5-8 150 So.
WR Tate Hamby Ouachita Christian 6-3 185 Sr.
TE Traville Frederick Jeanerette 6-4 241 Sr.
OL David Howard Southern Lab 6-1 275 Sr.
OL Travis Cedotal Ascension Catholic, 6-3, 285, Sr.
OL Ryder Bentley Ouachita Christian, 6-6, 280, Sr.
OL Edwin Wilson Kentwood 6-3 275 Sr.
OL Amiree Alexander Riverside 6-2 315 Sr.
QB Jonathan Dartez Vermilion Catholic 5-8 165 Jr.
RB Chad Elzy Jr. Ascension Catholic 5-10 180 Jr.
RB Harlem Berry St. Martin’s 6-0 185 Jr.
RB Dedric Lastie Riverside 5-4 160 Jr.
PK Eli Bray Haynesville 6-0 165 So.
ATH Marlon Brown Southern Lab 6-1 180 Sr.
 
DEFENSE
Pos player school ht wt cl
DL Jerren Smith, Southern Lab, 5-11, 245, Jr.
DL Ben Devall Ouachita Christian 6-2 255 Sr.
DL Jevonte Williams Jeanerette 6-2 244 So.
DL LaMikal Callahan Kentwood 6-0 205 Jr.
LB Hunter Martin Logansport 5-9 155 So.
LB Alonzo Jackson Haynesville 6-2 205 Sr.
LB Drake Griffin St. Mary’s 6-0 218 Sr.
LB Noah Loveleady Ouachita Christian 6-1 215 Sr.
DB Dylan Day Southern Lab 6-0 170 Sr.
DB Jack Lipari Central Catholic 6-2 175 Sr.
DB Ty Williams Vermilion Catholic 5-10 175 Sr.
DB Zyre Colar Jeanerette 5-9 152 Jr.
P Payne Williams St. Mary’s 5-10 150 Sr.
KR Jamari Ayrow Centerville 6-2 240 Sr.
ATH Mixon Bankston St. Mary’s 5-10 150 Sr.
 
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: CHAD ELZY JR., ASCENSION CATHOLIC
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: DYLAN DAY, SOUTHERN LAB
COACH OF THE YEAR: LEE ROUSSEL, RIVERSIDE ACADEMY

 
Honorable mention
 
Connor Lally, Covenant Christian Academy; Cooper Laviolette, Catholic-PC; Gavin Polk, Ouachita Christian; MJ Dade, St. Frederick; Hayden Elliott, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Ladd Thompson, Cedar Creek; Blake Robinson, Cedar Creek; Gray Worthey, Cedar Creek; Jacorian Shepherd, Montgomery; Ethan Busby, St. Mary’s; Andy Burnaman, East Beauregard; Zane Hildreth, East Beauregard; Sammy Knight, Hamilton Christian; Tyrin Singleton, Delta Charter; Kevante Carter, Kentwood;  Tae’shawn Jones, Centerville; Rodrick Tezeno, Opelousas Catholic;  Ben Bienvenu, St. Mary’s; Jerrion Sereal, Jeanerette; Noah Trepagnier, Riverside; Gage Shepherd, Homer; Vasser Day, St. Frederick; Cratelyn Henderson, Logansport; Evan Picou, Central Catholic; Dakota Davis, Haynesville; Rory Lambert, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Jackson Trahan, Vermilion Catholic; Juvari Singleton, Delta Charter; Mark Collins, Opelousas Catholic; Ke’von Johnson, St. Edmund; Chase Sentell, Glenbrook; Caleb Johnson, East Beauregard; Juladynn Carter, Logansport; Jerome Harris Jr., Southern Lab; Zach White, Ouachita Christian; Jared Campbell, Riverside; Caleb Johnson, East Beauregard; Lawson Lillo, Cedar Creek; Allen McLain Jr., Vermilion Catholic; Kaleb Brumfield, Riverside; Owen Trosclair, Covenant Christian; Sanplice Simeon, St. Frederick; Germetrius, Speech;  Dayton Gipson, Riverside; Manny Bejeran, St. Martin’s; Katrevrick Banks. Homer; Javon Vital; Tylon Hollins, Central Catholic; Dane Richoux, Vermilion Catholic; Cooper Helmke, St. Martin’s; Ethan Judice, Hanson Memorial.
 

basketball court.jpg
All-State Basketball 2022-2023

LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE CHARTS

BOYS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Braylan McNeal Ruston 6-5 Sr. 15.2

Dorian Booker Scotlandville 6-11 Sr. 22.1

Brandon Hardy Zachary 6-3 Sr. 21.9

Allen Graves Ponchatoula 6-9 Jr. 19.0

Kohen Rowbatham Northshore 6-1 Jr. 24.0

Second Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Jonathan Bradshaw Ouachita 6-3 Sr. 15.0

Christian Walker New Iberia 6-0 Sr. 14.6

Warren Young Jr. Walker 6-2 Sr. 17.7

Dennis Hebert Catholic 6-2 Sr. 14.0

Jeremiah Evans Southwood 6-10 Jr. 24.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DORIAN BOOKER, SCOTLANDVILLE

COACH OF THE YEAR: DERRICK JONES, CATHOLIC

HONORABLE MENTION:  Jabbari Barry, Barbe; John Kelly, John Ehret; Turner Duncan, St. Augustine; Jyrin Sowell, Captain Shreve; Colby O’glee, Airline; Trevon Jackson, Airline; Cam Lumar, Hahnville; Jordan Davis, Ouachita; Evyn Goree, Pineville; Ja’quise Richmond, Barbe; Chris Coleman, H.L. Bourgeois; Kylan Billiot, Terrebonne; Evan Griffin, Central Lafourche; Aidan Anding, Ruston; Reese Seichshnaydre, St. Paul’s; Letavian Crockett, St. Amant; C’Zavian Teasett, Scotlandville; Howard Gaskins, Liberty.

GIRLS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Mikaylah Manley Barbe 5-8 Sr. 19.1

Mikayah Williams Parkway 6-1 Sr. 19.0

Taylor Jackson Ponchatoula 5-9 Sr. 19.3

Chrysta Narcisse Lafayette 5-9 Sr. 22.5

Caitlin Travis Walker 5-7 Sr. 16.8

Second Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Jasmine Matthews East St. John 5-11 Sr. 25.0

Chloe Larry Parkway 5-9 Jr. 15.0

Jaliyah McWain Ruston 5-5 Jr. 20.0

Imani Daniel John Curtis 5-8 So. 15.9

Whitney Hart Liberty 6-3 Jr. 18.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MIKAYLAH WILLIAMS, PARKWAY

COACH OF THE YEAR: GLORIA WILLIAMS, PARKWAY

HONORABLE MENTION: Marissa Schoth, Benton; Makayla Gallien, Natchitoches Central; Kaysha Hurd, Alexandria; Heaven Jordan, John Curtis; Elizabeth Thompson, Ponchatoula; Chikae Desdunes, John Curtis; Kameira McDonald, Scotlandville; Jade Spikes, Ouachita; Areil Williams, Barbe; Aryana Peak, Thibodaux; Caroline Loupe, Central Lafourche; Alissa O’Dell, Zachary; Thamerin Balthazar, Alexandria; Morgan Elie, Pineville; Deniya Thornton, St. Amant; Alissa O’Dell, Zachary; Kira Johnson, Lafayette High;  Sara White, Haughton; Paige Marshall, Airline; Morgan Young, Byrd; Jania Holmes, John Curtis; Baylie Carroll, Chapelle; Nya Miller, Dutchtown; Ja’Miya Vann, Walker.

 

LSWA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Kialen Phillips Breaux Bridge 6-4 Sr. 23.0

Kameron Johnson Shaw 5-9 Sr. 23.2

Jaylon Hicks Carver 6-5 Sr. 16.0

Drew Timmons Hannan 6-5 So. 20.1

Tahj Roots Bossier 5-10 Sr. 19.7

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Jordan Matthews Peabody 6-5 Jr. 15.2

Michael Mouton St. Thomas More 6-3 Jr. 15.7

Kameron Johnson Lafayette Christian 6-7 Jr. 20.0

Daijon Leatherman Carver 6-9 So. 10.0

DeCedric Webb Huntington 6-6 Sr. 17.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TAHJ ROOTS, BOSSIER

COACH OF THE YEAR: NATHANIEL ROCHE, CAVER

HONORABLE MENTION: Omarion Randolph, LaGrange; Kevin Jones, Peabody; Drew Cooper, Franklin Parish; Jordan Matthews, Vandebilt Catholic; Jaden Carter, Ellender; Zion McCoy, Northside; Shea Plowden, David Thibodaux; Derrick Morris, St. Michael; Javon Johnson, Bossier; CJ Shiflett, Evangel; Chris Carpenter, Huntington; CJ Mason-Jones, B.T Washington-Shreveport; Jay Easter, Booker T. Washington-Shreveport; Daylan Robinson, Neville; Javion White, Franklin Parish; Semont Fairley, DeRidder; Marcus Mollere, Assumption; Richard Hampton, Ellender; Josiah Johnson, Vandebilt Catholic; Jamarian Johnnie, Northside; Noah Jones, Broadmoor; Kameron Ranel, Plaquemine; Vo Nicholas, L.B. Landry; Anthony Johnson, L.B. Landry; Donte Briggs, McMain; Rob Johns, Salmen; Laurence Nathan, Carver.

GIRLS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Makayla Charles Vandebilt Catholic 5-9 So. 23.0

Jamia Singleton Ellender 5-4 Sr. 14.0

Jada Richard Lafayette Christian 5-8 Jr. 28.2

AC Froehlich St. Thomas More 6-1 Sr. 18.0

Tia Anderson Brusly 5-9 Sr. 20.0

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Kylei Leblanc LaGrange 6-0 Jr. 21.0

Katreal Earthly Peabody 5-9 Sr. 13.0

Kyndal Graham Huntington 5-4 Fr. 21.5

Carlisa Mitchell Northwood 5-5 Sr. 17.1

Danai Lewis De La Salle 6-1 Jr. 23.4

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JADA RICHARD, LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: ERROL ROGERS, LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN

HONORABLE MENTION: Latraneice “Moonie” McNeill, Peabody; Jade LeDay, Leesville; Petra Trumbach, Ben Franklin; Kameryn Washington, Warren Easton; Eve Alexander, Lafayette Christian; Zarriah Goldman, Franklin Parish; Joy Fisher, Neville; Abbi Troquille, Tioga; Shyann McCummings, Leesville; K’Mayia Taylor, Assumption; Ellie Lorraine, South Lafourche; Laijah Rockward, Ellender; Makensie Charles, Vandebilt Catholic; Asia Foster, B.T. Washington-Shreveport; Laila Clark, Brusly.

 

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Rictavion Johnson Carroll 5-11 Sr. 12.5

Courtney McCarthy Richwood 6-5 Sr. 28.8

Josh Smith Madison Prep 6-2 Jr. 13.0

Elliot McQuillan Port Allen 6-3 Sr. 20.0

Isaiah Howard Port Allen 6-3 Sr. 16.0

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Jordan Comanche Wossman 6-6 Jr. 14.1

Jaylen Welch Bolton 6-1 Sr. 24.0

Demond Davis Patterson 6-4 Jr. 15.0

Dylan Dominique Madison Prep 6-0 Sr. 12.0

Dashawn Ceasar Iowa 6-2 Jr. 21.6

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ELLIOT MCQUILLAN, PORT ALLEN

COACH OF THE YEAR: ROB MELANSON, IOWA

HONORABLE MENTION: Jae’Kwon Gulley, Caldwell Parish; Blane Parish, Buckeye; Kendall Francois, Patterson; Cornelius Brown, Kennedy; Desamonte Gradney, Iowa; Cooper Nelson, Sterlington; Damien Walters, Union; Xzander Washington, Richwood; Ryan Batiste, Lake Charles College Prep; Elijah Garrick, Lake Charles College Prep; M.J. Sternfels, E.D. White; Kobe Brown, St. James; Chase Schonberg, Donaldsonville; Jayvyn Duncan, St. Martinville, Lavion Owens, Carroll; Antron Mason II, Wossman; Cardez Norman, Sterlington; Seth Mays, University; Jayce Depron, Madison Prep; Davante Landry, Sophie B. Wright; Sage Papillion, Ville Platte.

 GIRLS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Anyra Wilson Wossman 5-7 So. 13.1

DaNaya Ross Wossman 5-8 Jr. 14.6

Paris Guillory St. Louis 5-9 Sr. 27.1

Haley Brumfield Amite 5-8 Jr. 19.0

Aubrey Hoyt Albany 5-10 Jr. 15.0

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Sky Montgomery Bolton 5-9 Sr. 24.6

Carlesia Fields Bunkie 5-7 Jr. 24.7

Caroline Adams E.D. White 5-8 Jr. 21.3

Addyson Bernhard Parkview Baptist 5-4 Jr. 13.6

D’Jaiyah Levy Abbeville 5-8 So. 20.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: PARIS GUILLORY, ST. LOUIS

COACH OF THE YEAR: BRETT SHELTON, PARKVIEW BAPTIST

HONORABLE MENTION: Ramiah Augurson, Wossman; Mariah Heard, Bastrop; Hope Tucker, Sterlington; Shelbi Moses, Buckeye; Raelyn Gunter, South Beauregard; Leah Varisco, Sacred Heart-NO; Ava Shields, Albany; Lybi Cross, Buckeye; Kylee Savant, Doyle; Kennedy Aldridge, University; Anna Richardson, Parkview Baptist; Shaine Parker, Church Point; Jalyn Williams, South Beauregard; Dolphin Gaines, Port Allen.

 

LSWA CLASS 2A BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Jayshaun Johnson Franklin 5-11 Jr. 17.0

Trey’Dez Green East Feliciana 6-8 Jr. 24.0

Chris Lockett Newman 6-5 Sr. 16.0

Canin Jefferson Newman 6-2 Sr. 15.0

Rondae Hill Calvary 5-11 Jr. 17.0

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Keithan Hamilton Winnfield 5-9 Sr. 16.0

Shad Levy Dunham 6-1 Sr. 17.0

Jordan Trahan Country Day Sr. 17.5

Draven Smith French Settlement 6-5 Sr. 24.6

Kendrell Perry St. Thomas Aquinas 6-1 Jr. 20.1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHRIS LOCKETT, NEWMAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: RANDY LIVINGSTON, NEWMAN

HONORABLE MENTION: Derrick Green, Oakdale; Alonzo Driver, Lakeview; Dalyn Bell, Franklin; Malaki Thomas, Calvary; Cooper Chase, Lakeside;  Laketric Robinson, Mansfield; Cameron Smith, Rayville; Troy Pattum, Welsh; D.J. Adams, Houma Christian; Lantavious Murphy, Rayville; Aubry Nash, General Trass; Jaiden Mitchell, Catholic-NI; Darunce Allen, M.L. King; Darmon Williams, South Plaquemines; Brian Duncan, Northeast.

GIRLS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Vivian Sketoe Lake Arthur 5-6 Jr. 22.0

Addison Fruge Rosepine 5-7 Jr. 17.0

Kelly Norris Rosepine 5-6 Jr. 15.0

Timberlyn Washington Lakeview 5-3 So. 21.0

Blair Smith Episcopal 5-10 Sr. 21.0

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Marilyn Seeling Menard 5-6 Sr. 14.1

Emari Evans Winnfield 5-7 Jr. 21.0

Destiny Pierce Houma Christian 5-6 So. 13.0

Anaya Yunusah Newman 5-11 Jr. 17.9

Nevaeh Kimmie Dunham 5-8 Jr. 20.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ADDISON FRUGE, ROSEPINE

COACH OF THE YEAR: RENOTTA EDWARDS, OAKDALE

HONORABLE MENTION: Jaedynn French Solton, Red River; Sanaa Bean, Newman; Nyla Lyons, Houma Christian; Akeelah Hobson, Oakdale; Myla Harbor, Ferriday; Caroline Watson, Episcopal.

 

 

LSWA CLASS 1A BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Omarion Layssard Northwood 6-1 Sr. 21.0

Bralyn Mayfield Lincoln Prep 6-4 Sr. 18.3

De’Vion Lavergne North Central 6-3 Sr. 26.9

Isiah Stevens Crescent City 6-0 So. 22.8

Jalan Washington White Castle 6-2 Sr. 18.0

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Bryson Colbert Hamilton Christian 6-2 Sr. 16.5

Damondrick Blackburn Central Catholic 5-10 Sr. 17.9

Randarius Morris Northwood 6-4 Sr. 13.0

Mckennis Savoie North Central 6-2 Jr. 20.8

Matt Weaver  St. Martin’s 6-2 Jr. 18.1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DE’VION LAVERGNE, NORTH CENTRAL

COACH OF THE YEAR: ANTONIO HUDSON, LINCOLN PREP

HONORABLE MENTION: Dwight Magee, Crescent City; Ja’Marcus Fisher; Magnolia Charter; Rodtrevious Crawley, Arcadia;

Spencer Dunn, Homer; Ayden Warren, St. Mary’s; Joe Metoyer, St. Mary’s; Ayden Warren, St. Mary’s; Benjamin Case, Central Catholic; Brandon Heard, Lincoln Prep.

GIRLS

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Na’Kiyah Allen Northwood 5-11 Sr. 22.0

Rhianna Battles Northwood 5-5 Jr. 12.0

Laurielle Bias Central Catholic 5-5 Jr. 21.5

Shaila Forman Southern Lab 5-9 So. 17.8

Kiara Comeaux Highland Baptist 5-7 Sr. 18.2

Second team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.

Anna Dale Melton Ouachita Christian  5-5 Sr. 15.0

Da’Zya Johnson Northwood 5-11 So. 16.0

Allie Furr Cedar Creek  5-6 Sr. 18.0

Layla Tell Haynesville 5-11 So. 15.0

Kori Wesley White Castle 5-1 8th 21.3

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: NA’KIYA ALLEN, NORTHWOOD-LENA

COACH OF THE YEAR: EDWIN COLBERT, HAMILTON CHRISTIAN

HONORABLE MENTION: DeAsia Alexander, Arcadia;  Z’Riah Buggs, Homer; Asia Patin, Southern Lab; Lila Lewis, East Beauregard; Jade Oliney, Central Catholic;  Alainah Felton, Riverside Academy; Lizzie McAdams, Cedar Creek; Asijah Wright, Lincoln Prep; McKenzie Deville, Hamilton Christian; Myracle Revon, Riverside Academy.

LSWA All-State Class B Charts

First Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg

Jalen Brown Avoyelles Charter 5-8 So. 18.0

Chase Taylor, Anacoco 6-1 Sr. 12p 6r 6a 2s

Kenneth Montgomery, Zwolle 6-1 Sr, 18.0

Kane Broussard, Lacassine 6-4 So. 20.0

Jamaria Clark, Doyline 6-2 Sr. 31.0

Second Team

Player School Ht. Cl. Avg

Dustin Welch, Anacoco 6-4 Jr. 16.0

Aaron Garcia, Lacassine 6-0 Sr. 18.0

Zakelveon Gadison, Rapides 5-10 Jr. 24.0

Jake Forbes, Holden 6-4 Sr. 15.0

Armonii Benjamin, Avoyelles Charter 6-0 Fr. 15.0

COACH OF THE YEAR: ANTONIO BENJAMIN, AVOYELLES PUBLIC CHARTER

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JALEN BROWN, AVOYELLES PUBLIC CHARTER

HONORABLE MENTION: Hayden Doyle, Hicks; Jacob Maxie, Stanley; Jamarion Clark, Castor; Logan Ponder, Quitman; Tucker Johnson, Florien; Braeden Fordham, Pitkin; Kaelip Wright, Simsboro;

Parker Batterton, Choudrant; Lawrence Pickney, J.S. Clark; Jacob Vilar, Episcopal of Acadiana.

GIRLS

First Team

Player Ht. Cl. Avg

Madison Suire Hathaway 5-4 Jr. 12.0

Alexis Dyer Oak Hill 5-11 Jr. 16.0

Latoya Holmes Florien 5-7 Sr. 14.0

Lamiyah Sanchez Hathaway 5-7 Sr. 23.0

Reese Stephens Hicks 5-4 Jr. 15.0

Second Team

Player Ht. Cl. Avg

JaNasura Richardson, Florien 6-0 So. 12.0

Paige Mayo, Anacoco 6-0 Sr. 14.0

Gracie Miller, Midland 5-9 Jr. 17.0

Sydnie Cooley Lacassine 5-6 Sr. 16.0

Kacey Breithaupt  Holden 5-3 Sr. 12.0

COACH OF THE YEAR: DEWAIN STROTHER, FLORIEN

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MADISON SUIRE, HATHAWAY

HONORABLE MENTION: Cali Deal, Quitman; Bella Henry, Anacoco; Ikeia Brown, Simsboro; McKayla Price, Zwolle; Shyanne Phillips, Hicks; Briley Peterson, Weston; Payton Herpin, Bell City; Taylor Barnaba, J.S. Clark; Kensie Trisler, Harrisonburg; Kate Deshotel, Avoyelles Charter.

LSWA All-State Class C Charts

BOYS

First team

Player School Ht Cl Avg

Terrance James Gibsland Coleman 6-4 Sr. 24.0

Brady Alexander Hornbeck 6-2 Sr. 23.0

Chance Martin Family Christian 5-10 Sr. 21.0

Landon Strother Fairview 6-2 Sr. 24.0

Derwin Ancar Phoenix 6-3 Jr. 22.0

Second Team

Player School Ht Cl Avg

Joshua Adams Gibsland-Coleman 5-10 Sr. 15.0

Bret Jinks, Fairview 5-8 Sr. 15.0

Kado Collins Ebarb 6-4 Jr. 20.0

Aiden Sandifer Singer 6-0 Jr. 21.0

Quay Seaberry St Joseph’s 5-11 Sr. 22.0

Coach of the Year: Charlie Alexander, Hornbeck

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TERRANCE JAMES, GIBSLAND-COLEMAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: CHARLIE ALEXANDER, HORNBECK

HONORABLE MENTION: Cole Doucet, Starks; Matthew Paul Hackberry; Treyen Johnson, Plainview; Parker Alexander, Hornbeck; John Bradley Griffin, Calvin; Jordan Jones, Family Christian; Kaleb Gregory, Claiborne Christian.

GIRLS

First Team

Player Ht Cl Avg

Reesie Jinks Fairview 5-5 So. 19.0

Samora Sampson Gibsland-Coleman  6-1 So. 22.0

Isabella Smith, Fairview  5-11 Sr. 17.0

Faith Cauthron, Reeves 6-0 Sr. 15.0

Ella Reeves, Fairview 5-8 Jr. 22.0

Second Team

Player Ht Cl Avg

Baleigh Haulcey Gibsland-Coleman 5-11 So. 16.0

Maddi Ford, Reeves 5-5 Sr. 12.0

Lauren Rachal, Family Christian  5-5 Jr. 15.0

Sadie Jeane, Evans 5-7 Jr. 16.0

Serenity McClenon, Phoenix 6-0 So. 14.0

COACH OF THE YEAR: KYLE JINKS, FAIRVIEW

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: REESIE JINKS, FAIRVIEW

HONORABLE MENTION: Riley Haus, Evans; Becky Peters, Calvin; Jaida Davis, Hornbeck; Tayla Holloway, Starks; Kearra Wilson, Summerfield; Aaliyah Gaddis, Family Christian; Allie Wainwright, Claiborne Christian.

Baseball
2023 All-State Baseball Teams
Class 5A

P Drew Ferguson West Monroe So. 10-1

P Landon Victorian Barbe Jr. 8-0

P Jake Brown Sulphur Sr. 10-2

P Giancarlo Arencibia Rummel Jr. 7-1

C Clayton Pourciau Catholic Sr. .402

IF Sam Ardoin Sam Houston Sr. .391

IF Mikey Ryan Rummel Jr. .411

IF Ryan Darrah Brother Martin So. .434

IF Hayden Federico West Monroe Jr. .420

OF John Pearson West Monroe Jr. .424

OF Lane Lusk Live Oak Sr. .472

OF Donovan Lasalle Barbe Sr. .510

UTL Joe Bordelon Alexandria Sr. 6-4

UTL William Good Jesuit Sr. 7-1

UTL Michael O’Brien John Curtis 6-1

UTL Alex Ainsworth Catholic Sr. 7-0

UTL Trey Hawsey West Monroe Jr. .397

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DONOVAN LASALLE, BARBE

COACH OF THE YEAR: KENNY GOODLETT, JESUIT

Honorable mention

Bradyn Garner, West Monroe; Trent Anderson, West Monroe; Chris Clark, Alexandria; Wes Oates, Pineville; Grant Trahan, Barbe; Kasen Bellard, Barbe; Dillion Bird, Sulphur; Bryce Fontenot, Sulphur; Mason Canter, Central Lafourche; Trey Doucet, H.L. Bourgeois; Ethan Lovell, Terrebonne; Tyler Solar, Thibodaux; Justin Szymanski, Ruston; JR Tollett, Ruston; Bryce Wilson, Chalmette; Brock Davis, Live Oak; Cooper Smith, Live Oak; Kevin Robinson, Byrd; Austin Anderson, Haughton; Sawyer Simmons, Benton; Austin Lorenz, Alexandria; Brady Hoffman, Pineville; Nick Robinson, Ruston; Luke Benoit, Sulphur; Grayden Harris, Central; William Schmidt, Catholic; Swayer Pruitt, Live Oak; Bryce Pitts, Jesuit; Gavin Simeon, Brother Martin; Patrick Laiche, Brother Martin; Mason Estrada, Covington; Gates Barre, Jesuit; Bryce Wilson Chalmette; Branson Arceneaux, Thibodaux; Josh Eames, John Curtis; Walker Wicklund, Captain Shreve; Alex Dupuy, Natchitoches Central; Clayton Brandon, Airline; Gavin Nix, Rummel; Brock Laird, Natchitoches Central; Trenton Lape, Parkway; Barrett Newman, Parkway; Frank Randol, Brother Martin; Shane Lee, Destrehan; Kade Anderson, St. Paul’s; Drew Tomlin, Alexandria; Ean Rodrigue, Thibodaux; John Carmichael, Destrehan; Trip Dobson, Catholic.

Class 4A

P Aiden Leonard North Vermilion Sr. 8-1

P Marshall Louque Lutcher So. 8-1

P James Guidry Vandebilt So. 11-2

P Dominick Letort Lakeshore Sr. 6-4

C Robert Ashley North DeSoto Sr. .506

IF Kameron Magnum North DeSoto Sr. .498

IF Jaxon Bentzler Northshore So. .414

IF Tyson Leblanc North Vermilion Sr. .433

IF Cole Simoneaux Assumption So. 302

OF Kody Jackson Evangel Sr. .481

OF Luke Babin Lutcher Sr. .413

OF Eli Lirette Lakeshore Sr. .389

UTL Drew Daigle Brusly So. 470

UTL Michael Plummer Neville Sr. .389

UTL Julian Bourgeois Vandebilt Catholic Sr. .340

UTL Owen Simoneaux Assumption Sr. 7-1

UTL Noah Melancon St. Thomas More Sr. 7-4

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DOMINICK LETORT, LAKESHORE

COACH OF THE YEAR: CHAD MENARD, VANDEBILT CATHOLIC

Honorable mention

Reece Turner, Assumption; Drew Pitre, South Terrebonne; Jacob Curole, South Lafourche; Tanner Nguyen, Neville; Brady Martin, Tioga; Matthew Taylor, Tioga; BJ Nichols, Leesville; Carter Causey, Leesville; Braden Richardson, North Vermilion; Cade Robin, North Vermilion; Drake Detillier, South Terrebonne; Peyton Fulghum, Evangel; Cale Comeaux, Teurlings Catholic; Evan Rousseau, Assumption; Sam Odom, North DeSoto; Jakobe Jackson, Minden; Tyler Looney, Tioga; Cooper Martin, Lafayette Christian; Ryan Reeves, Tioga; Sutton Lewis, Neville; Tanner Hornbeck, St. Thomas More; Isaac Jabeley, Ben Franklin; Julyan Clarks, Shaw; Enrique Herazo, Willow; Zach Brisset. De La Salle; Evan Fruge, Eunice; Kade Hebert, Breaux Bridge.

Class 3A

P Sterling Sims Sterlington Jr. 9-1

P Peyton Woods Doyle Sr. 11-0

P Camden Sunstrom University So. 7-1

P Hayden Robinson Berwick Sr. 6-4

C Jake LaRocca St. Louis Sr. .412

IF Collin McKenzie North Webster Sr. .549

IF Lucas Alexander Iowa So. .355

IF Zoyle Gemar Jena So. .439

IF Matthew Melancon E.D. White Sr. .490

OF Griffin Cooley Kinder Sr. .462

OF Landon Schmitz Kinder Sr. .385

OF Cru Bella Berwick Sr. .336

UTL Caiden Barcia Doyle Jr. 5-1

UTL Jace Duhon South Beauregard Jr. 9-1

UTL Brant Melancon Parkview Baptist Jr. .372

UTL Brendan Gaubert E.D. White Sr. .492

UTL Dawson Richard Berwick Sr. .336

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: PEYTON WOODS, DOYLE

COACH OF THE YEAR: MATTHEW PLITT, E.D. WHITE

Honorable mention

Haidyn Boone, Buckeye; Adam Brodnax, Buckeye; James Reina, St. Louis; Reed Dupre, Iowa; Lynkon Romero, Erath; Rhyder Burke, Union Parish; Reid Snider, St. Louis; Braxton Comeaux, E.D. White; Dathan Cummings, Doyle; Jacob Belcher, Jena; Easton Bruscato, Sterlington; KeMonni Pullard, St. Louis; Seth Herron, Bolton; Jacob Belcher, Jena; Carter Carraway, South Beauregard; Cade Durbin, Parkview Baptist; Jayden Milton, Berwick. Brayden Guillory, Kinder; Ethan Koonce, Westlake; Luke Brister, South Beauregard; Kennedy Leggett, St. Louis: Landon Langley, Iowa; Jayden Randazzo, Albany; Brayden Knight, Albany; Zack Gonazles, Berwick; Mason Johnston, Berwick; Jax Triche, E.D. White; Andre Mahler, St. James; Chris Gravois, St. James; Brylon Jennings, Patterson; Brennan Keen, Jena; Jacob Pentecost, Jena; John Michael Eves, Bunkie; Kennedy “KP” Paul, Bolton; Brennan Paige, Bolton; Steven Graffeo, Haynes Academy. Sr.

Class 2A

P Andrew Prejean Menard Sr. 11-2

P Reese Ashworth DeQuincy Sr. 10-2

P Brandon Kragle St. Charles Jr. 8-1

P Brady St. Pierre St. Charles Jr. 9-0

C Grant Cohn Dunham Sr. .427

IF Ayden Authement St. Charles Sr. .378

IF Brodie Stuart Oak Grove So. .443

IF Jake Smith Rosepine Sr. .406

IF Grant Ducote Rosepine Sr. .436

OF Will Sanders Springfield Sr. .492

OF Aden Cline Rosepine Sr. .424

OF Parker LeBlanc Delcambre Sr. 427

UTL Michael Hotard St. Charles

UTL Jackson Legg Calvary Sr. 10-2

UTL Cooper Scott Menard Jr. 7-1

UTL Sam Bernard Notre Dame Sr. 8-2

UTL Aidan Mouton Notre Dame Sr. .417

OUTSTANDING PLAYER; REESE ASHWORTH, DEQUINCY

COACH OF THE YEAR: WAYNE STEIN, ST. CHARLES

Honorable mention

Tyler Hughes, Red River; E.J. Abshire, Ascension Episcopal;  Gage Hutson, Mangham; Garrett Walker, Grand Lake; Logan Sorrel, Dunham; Cade Bedgood, Calvary; Jon Jon Dick, Lakeside; JC Hendrickson, Many; Ben Wade, Menard; Andrew Abshire, Notre Dame; Hollan Stripling, D’Arbonne Woods; Tanner Duff, Oak Grove; Drake Aldredge, Menard; Drew Bourgeois, Dunham; Jackson Monica, St. Charles; Lane Almond, Mangham; Hunter Gillespie, Glenmora; Cameron Parks, Glenmora; Chase Cresson, Episcopal; Peyton Woodring, Ascension Episcopal; Seth Ray, Oak Grove; Blake Rodriguez, Pope John Paul II; Hadley Warner, Vinton; Sammy Maddox, DeQuincy, Jorge Pertuit, Houma Christian.

Class 1A

P Karson Trichel Ouachita Christian So. 6-1

P Connor Achee Catholic-PC Sr. 6-4

P Bryce Leonard Ascension Catholic Sr. 7-1

P Luke Hymel Riverside Academy Sr. 7-2

C Zach White Ouachita Christian Jr. .359

IF Maddox Mandino Glenbrook Sr. .451

IF Jackson Landry Ascension Catholic Jr. .429

IF JT Teuton Convenant Christian Sr. .368

IF Caleb O’Con Central Catholic Sr. .432

OF William Patrick St. Frederick So. .393

OF Landon Graves Ouachita Christian Sr. .383

OF Connor Kimball Catholic-PC Jr. .439

UTL Easton Sanders Glenbrook So. .341

UTL Brooks Leonard Ascension Catholic Sr. .327

UTL Carsen Hebert Convenant Christian Jr. .360

UTL Caleb Johnson East Beauregard Jr. .545

UTL David Helwig St. Martin’s Jr. .420

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: LANDON GRAVES, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: TONY SANDERS, GLENBROOK

Honorable mention

Garrett Taylor, St. Frederick; Jett Hudnall, Ouachita Christian; Payne Williams, St. Mary’s; Conor Jordan, St. Mary’s; Nathan Slaughter, St. Mary’s; Ayden Warren, St. Mary’s; Cohen Guidry, Gueydan; Hayden Harmon, Glenbrook; Brody Campbell, East Beauregard; Alex Scheuermann, St. Martin’s; Clay Clark, LaSalle; Hayden Rolfe, Logansport; Drake Griffin, St. Mary’s; Josh Jones, LaSalle; Brennan Champagne, Covennant Christian; Mark Collins, Opelousas Catholic; Brant Stewart, Catholic-PC; Kaden Miller, St. Frederick;

Class B

Tait Henderson Weston Jr. 6-1

Landon Hennen Choudrant Sr. .418

Reid Rodriguez Anacoco Sr. 7-1

Jacob Hungerford Converse Sr. 7-2

Jaxon Perkins Pitkin Jr. .432

Conner Mayeaux Avoyelles Charter Jr. 9-0

Luke Johnson Grace Christian Sr. .608

Grayson Johnson Bell City Sr. .371

Aiden Coffman Hicks Jr. .423

Kane Broussard Lacassine So. .333

Brody Miller Holden Sr. 364

Chase Taylor Anacoco Sr. .526

Isaac Longino Pitkin Jr. .437

Bryce McGuire Choudrant Sr. 402

Brooks Boudreaux Converse Jr. .490

Mason Bordelon Avoyelles Charter Sr. .530

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: REID RODRIGUEZ, ANACOCO

COACH OF THE YEAR: J.C. HOLT, PITKIN

Honorable mention

Hayden Doyle, Hicks; Cy Johnson, Pitkin; Lakin Odom, Elizabeth; Slay Coleman, Elizabeth; Gabe Caillier, Bell City; Colton Blundell, Weston; Noah Spears, Doyline; Logan Ponder, Quitman; Seth Cook, Grace Christian; J.P. Bordelon, Avoyelles Charter; Kaden Bradshaw, Choudrant; Cohl Cunningham, Stanley.

Class C

Nick Womack Claiborne Christian Jr. .364 

A.J. Allen Claiborne Christian Sr. 2.33 ERA

Raylee Thomas Jr. Family Community .418

Bryant Smith Kilbourne So. .400

John Poisso Calvin Sr. .365

John Bradley Griffin Calvin Sr. .356

Shawn Staggs Saline Sr. .593

Parker Alexander Hornbeck So. .417

Julius Johnson Hornbeck So. .391

Dylan Conner Singer Sr. .333

Caston Perkins Singer Sr. .407

Landon Strother Fairview Sr. 6-3

Connor Dowies Fairview So. .465

Noah Lafargue Reeves Jr. .491

Rylan Thomas Family Community Jr. .329

Seth Terrell Family Christian Sr. .446

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: LANDON STROTHER, FAIRVIEW

COACH OF THE YEAR: CODY MORONI, FAMILY COMMUNITY   

SOFTBALL.jpg
2023 All-State Softball Teams
Class 5A

P Lexi Dibbley Sam Houston Sr. 25-3

P Addison Jackson, St. Amant Sr. 32-2

P Maddie Robinson Natchitoches Central Sr. 24-6

P Kayla Giardina Chapelle Jr. 20-4

C Kayce Bennett Live Sr. .568

IF Mykail Lusco Dominican Sr. .447

IF Brielle Texada Alexandria Fr. .427

IF Mady Manning West Monroe Sr. .513

IF Alix Franklin St. Amant Jr. .544

OF Dayzja Williams Alexandria Sr. .492

OF Karli Sellers West Monroe Sr. .395

OF Kai Goodman John Curtis Jr. 504

UTL Bailey Henderson Pineville Sr. .426

UTL Sophia Romero Acadiana Sr. .411

UTL Brylie Fontenot Sam Houston Sr. .393

UTL Jenna Samuel Northshore Sr. 16-5

UTL Makinsey Elisar St. Amant Sr. .474

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ADDISON JACKSON, ST. AMANT

COACH OF THE YEAR: KATIE PRESCOTT, LIVE OAK

Honorable mention

Chloe Massey, West Monroe; Avery Freer, West Ouachita; Addison Eckert, West Ouachita; Bevan Hartnett, Pineville; Mary Claire Brinkman, Alexandria; Kailey Dwyer, Acadiana; Hannah Capello, Walker; Lily Domangue, Central Lafourche; Ja’Lise Stewart, Terrebonne; Jada Stoot, H.L. Bourgeois; Alyssa Naquin, Thibodaux; Baleigh Scott, Barbe; Emma Thomson, Sulphur; Claire Thompson, Alexandria; Katie Kempton John Curtis Jr.; Aubry Townsend, Captain Shreve; Avery Killan, Mount Carmel; Kelsie Chapelle; Gabby Miller, John Curtis; Elena Heng, Airline; Sophia Livers, Benton; Ariana Mathews, Haughton; Ella Vickers, Haughton; Kira Manganello, John Curtis; Christina Curtis, John Curtis; Delaney Trosclair, Chapelle; Jenna Cancienne, Hahnville; Kloe White, Hahnville; Madelyn Halle, Pineville; Bryalyn Waggoner, West Ouachita; Aubrey Hobbs, Sam Houston; Chloe Magee, Live Oak; Carolina Eidson, Sam Houston; Desi Robinson, Natchitoches Central; Emersyn Disotell, Benton; Paige Marshall, Airline; Bailey Nelson, Mount Carmel; Allie Domangue, Chapelle; Ella Bertucci, Dominican; Brilynn Singh, Ponchatoula; Cortlynn Bennett, Pineville; Caitlyn Riche, Walker.

Class 4A

P Aly Delafield North DeSoto Sr. 14-1

P Laney Johnson North DeSoto Jr. 19-1

P Ava Prejean St. Thomas More Sr. 19-0

P Lauren Baudoin Vandebilt Catholic Fr. 27-7

C Shayanne Irvin St. Thomas More .433

IF Aaliyah Gonzales Academy of Our Lady So. 405

IF Mia Norwood North DeSoto Jr. .472

IF Abbi Troquille Tioga Jr. .515

IF Raegan Henderson North DeSoto So. .449

OF Lailia Clark Brusly Jr. .484

OF Ella Mabile Assumption So. .424

OF Cheyenne Jenkins Hannan Jr. .354

UTL Christina Lambert Tioga Jr. 15-3

UTL Hays Ruttledge Vandebilt Catholic Fr. .458

UTL Gabbie Stutes St. Thomas More Sr. .515

UTL Gracie Toledano Academy of Our Lady Jr. .354

UTL Kennedy Stutes St. Thomas More Jr. .486

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ALY DELAFIELD, NORTH DESOTO

COACH OF THE YEAR: BRAD WOODARD, TIOGA

Honorable mention

Bryanne Davis, Morgan City; Samantha Fillinich, South Lafourche; Adna Crochet, Assumption,  Katlin Worsham, Neville; McKenna Howell, Grant; Katreal Earthly, Peabody; Kennedy Kelly, North Vermilion; Ani Comeaux, Rayne; Gabie Peri, De La Salle; Devyn Latiolais, Beau Chene; Amelia Bouvier, Brusly; Lexi Cambre, Lutcher; Kassidi Barthelemy, Belle Chasse; Haven Brooks, Evangel; Jailah Rideau, Beau Chene; Blair Ursin, Lutcher; Gabbi Olague, Evangel; Sanai Salvant, Belle Chasse; Jaci Camadelle, Academy of Our Lady; Zoe Roland, Tioga;  Gracie Pettway, Grant; Cloe Bonvillain, Beau Chene; Elle Carter, Neville; Landry McLamb, Caddo; Ari Townsend, St. Thomas More; Kynlee Madere, Lutcher; Kaitlyn Roberts, Tioga; Erin Werner Grant;  Ashunte Specks, Neville; Dyavani Battle, Belle Chasse; Corin Talbot, Vandebilt Catholic; Gabie Peri, De La Salle; Meia Tyler, Ben Franklin.

Class 3A

P Olivia Henry Buckeye Jr. 18-7

P Briley LeBeouf Kaplan Jr. 23-6

P Brianna Fontenot Kinder So. 17-6

P Maddie Taylor Sterlington Jr. 19-5

C Kamryn Howard Iowa Sr. .361

IF Mhallayah Picou St. James Jr. .618

IF Maddie Sinclair Buckeye Sr. .437

IF Kennedy Marceaux Kaplan Jr. .655

IF Kassidy Rivero Doyle So. .398

OF Noble Hebert Kaplan Sr. .430

OF Addison Contorno Doyle Sr. .435

OF Kamryn Broussard Iowa Sr. .505

UTL Brilee Ford Albany Sr. .636

UTL Kiette Cooper Jena Fr. .392

UTLKeesley Ross Caldwell Sr. .375

UTL Hailey Peterson Haynes Academy Jr. .500

UTL Hope Tucker Sterlington Sr. .476

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: KENNEDY MARCEAUX, KAPLAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: BRITTANY LEBEOUF, KAPLAN

Honorable mention

Madisyn Smith, Sterlington; Callie Decker, Jena; Se’Marai “Rai Rai” Smith, Caldwell; Nolyn Bruyninckx, Caldwell Parish; Randi Clair Kelly, Caldwell Parish; Emorie Fontenot, South Beauregard; Ana Alexander, Iowa; Ashtyn Rogers, Patrick Taylor; Kylee Savant, Doyle; Cydney Parker, Jena; Camryn Becnel, E.D. White; Emma Brown, Sterlington; Camdyn Cooper, Albany; Megan Fuselier, Kinder; Haylee Dangerfield, Jena; Samantha Hayes, Kinder; Ella Hover, Berwick; Olivia Cortez, E.D. White; Allsion Brossett, Buckeye; Ava Kordish, Pine Prairie.

Class 2A

P Kynzee Anderson Calvary Fr. 22-9

P Bailee Royer Notre Dame Sr. 22-4

P Jaycie O’Connor Vinton Jr. 21-11

P Malloy Miles French Settlement 8th 15-9

C Hailey Henry Houma Christian Jr. .424

IF Jadyn Yesso Houma Christian Jr. .529

IF DJ Lynch Calvary Jr. .528

IF Emily DeSelle Menard Jr. .487

IF Ramsey Walker Calvary Jr. .500

OF Sara Kate Booker Many Jr. .531
OF Keleigh Spell Notre Dame Jr. .557
OF Shelby Deason Rosepine Sr. .490
UTL Lexie Melin Loreauville So. .548
UTL Brooke Dupuy French Settlement Sr. .421
UTL Tavia Leadon Calvary Sr. .516
UTL Ashley Johnson Oak Grove Jr. .417
UTL Mia Ganote St. Charles Jr. .446

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DJ LYNCH, CALVARY

COACH OF THE YEAR: GARRETT COPPELS, VINTON

Honorable mention

Kaylee Methvin, Menard; Sam Daniels, Port Barre; Briley Lovell, Houma Christian; Gabby Lafferty, DeQuincy; Jenna Marler, Rosepine; Adah Doucet. DeQuincy; Ashley Johnson, Oak Grove; Jolie Gray, Vinton; Madison Nelson Winnfield; Callie Maitre. Notre Dame; Adrienn Arnett, St. Charles; Kayla Bendic, Pope John Paul II; Baileigh Kellogg, DeQuincy; Macey Freed, Notre Dame;  Sawyer Shelton, Menard; Karlie Glascock, Oak Grove; Aubrey Thomas, Houma Christian; Kamryn Leone, Many; Gabby Boudreaux, Notre Dame; Brooke Karpinski, French Settlement; Claire McIlwain, Dunham; Barbra Ann White, Rosepine; Laynie Jones, D’Arbonne Woods; Joley Bennett, D’Arbonne Woods; Destiny Pierce, Houma Christian; Olivia Roan, D’Arbonne Woods. 

Class 1A

P Rheese Martin LaSalle So. 22-7

P Brighley Crayon Montgomery Jr. 18-8

P Ashley Little Opelousas Catholic So. 11-6

P Morgan Landry Catholic-PC Sr. 17-8

C Brooklyn Gerald Opelousas Catholic Jr. .443

IF Lili St. Germain Catholic-PC ??? .386

IF Camryn Loving Riverside Academy .594

IF Lillian Soto Cedar Creek Sr. .442

IF Allie Furr Cedar Creek Sr. .485

OF Taylor Gongre Montgomery So. .454

OF Lorre Ledet Covenant Christian Sr. .476

OF Anna Mistretta Riverside Academy .459

UTL Zoey Fitts Montgomery So. 455

UTL Avery Houser St. Frederick Fr. .515

UTL Ava West Ouachita Christian 8th .475

UTL Isabelle Hernandez Central Catholic So. 14-6

UTL Alainah Felton Riverside Academy Sr. .506

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CAMRYN LOVING, RIVERSIDE ACADEMY

COACH OF THE YEAR: RONNIE LASUZZO, ST. FREDERICK

Honorable mention

Karleigh Daze’, Covenant Christian; Amber Palermo, Riverside Academy; Allie Murphrey, LaSalle; Hailie Daigle, East Beauregard; Olivia St. Pierre, Riverside Academy; Charli Neumann, St. John; Belle Guin, LaSalle; Madison Gussman, Opelousas Catholic; Belle Guin, LaSalle; Mackenzie Myers, Montgomery; Peyton Muse, Cedar Creek; Kyndall Taylor, St. Frederick; Kamille Lightfoot, Central Catholic; Emma Fredieu, Montgomery; Ella Brouillette. Montgomery; Rebecca Frey, Catholic-PC; Victoria Gray, St. Frederick; Emma Johnson, Oberlin; Ellie Richard, Covenant Christian; Lizzie McAdams, Cedar Creek.

Class B

Cali Deal Quitman So. .490

Maggie Guyotte Quitman Fr. .585

Taylor Douglas Holden Sr. .586

Gracie Duffy Holden Sr. .415

Sarah McDaniel Florien Sr. .409

Holly Bennett Choudrant So. .405

Bailey Davis Anacoco Jr. .493

Rayni Rivers Converse Sr. .541

Jozlyn Westfall Hicks Sr. .533

Mary Wicke Bell City Sr. .540

Wynlee Vincent Grace Christian Fr. .583

Summer Brumley Converse Jr. .500

Avery Prine Converse Jr. .489

Zoey Smith Choudrant So. .562

Cora Downs Florien Jr. .394

Hanna Jackson Anacoco Sr. .427

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TAYLOR DOUGLAS, HOLDEN

COACH OF THE YEAR: CHRIS BRUMLEY, CONVERSE

Honorable mention

Jade Jones, Stanley; Madison Chaplin, Quitman; Ava Davis Anacoco; Courtlyn Dousay, Hicks; Shae Wetzel, Pitkin; Carlei Wheeler, Simsboro; Taylor Faust, Zwolle; Jessi White, Harrisonburg; Briana King, Monterey; Emma Wilson, Holden; Katelyn Glover, Negreet; Ryann Landry, Bell City.

Class C

Anna Cate Miller Claiborne Christian Jr. .510

Allie Wainwright Claiborne Christian So. .550

Lilly Wainwright Claiborne Christian Sr. .495

Haley Martin Calvin So. .397

Kyleigh Blundell Calvin So. .425

Sadie Jeane Evans Jr. .603

Madelyn Nolen Starks So. 435

Maddie Dupuis St. Joseph’s Jr. .411

M.J. Caldwell Family Community 8th .478

Akeirah Jones Summerfield Fr. .511

Emilee Gauthier St. Joseph’s So. .413

Cadence Griffith Georgetown Sr. .513

Jordan Williams Saline Jr. .661

Baleigh Hauley Gibsland-Coleman So. .487

Makenzie Credeur Northside Christian So. .453

Riley Haus Evans Jr. .408

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ANNA CATE MILLER, CLAIBORNE CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: CHRIS WINSTEAD, CLAIBORNE CHRISTIAN

Race Track
2023 All-State Track and Field

LSWA 2023 ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD TEAMS

Girls

Field events

Shot put: Jaydan Jackson, Zachary, 44-1.5. Lyndsey Darensbourg, St. Joseph’s, 43-7. Ambria Langley, Zachary, 43-4.

High jump: Ariel Williams, Barbe, 5-10. Alana Simon, Episcopal, 5-7.25. Aaryona Kinchen, Baton Rouge, 5-6.

Triple jump: Kerrington Baham, Covington, 39-0. Marley Richard, Destrehan, 38-9.5. Simone Castelluccio, St. Joseph’s, 38-4.

Long jump: Marley Richard, Destrehan, 19-4.75. Kerrington Baham, Covington, 19-2. Jordyn Minor, Dunham, 19-1.

Javelin: Trinity Spooner, South Beauregard, 171-11. Kaylen Rabalais, Bunkie, 150-0.5. Alexis Guillory, Alexandria, 144-9.

Pole vault: Lauren Roberts, Alexandria, 12-6. Addison Richey, Teurlings Catholic, 12-5.25. Natalie Doiron, Mount Carmel, 12-0.

Discus: Jaydan Jackson, Zachary, 148-4. Aniya Hill, Haughton, 147-0. Ambria Langley, Zachary, 142-11.

Track events

100 meters: Izayla Harris, Doyline, 11.66. Amairi Ashford, Patrick Taylor, 11.72. Sade Gray, Scotlandville, 11.72.

200:  Sade Gray, Scotlandville, 24.35. Amairi Ashford, Patrick Taylor, 24.30. Jaala Thymes, Zachary, 24.56.

400: Hannah Boullion, St. Louis, 55.03. Kennedi Burks, Barbe, 55.21. Jayla Mason, Lake Charles College Prep, 55.30.

800: Rachel Fereday, Dutchtown, 2:11.75. Brynn Kelso,Vandebilt Catholic, 2:18.88. London Parker, John Curtis, 2:17.74.

1,600: Emma Bourg, Houma Christian, 4:59.41. Elise Brown, St. Joseph’s, 5:01.95. Catalina Reichard, Mount Carmel, 5:04.86.

3,200: Catalina Reichard, Mount Carmel, 10:58.38. Emma Bourg, Houma Christian, 11;01.02. Jenna Key, C.E. Byrd, 11:06.06.

100 hurdles: Makeriah Harris, Scotlandville, 13.18. Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis, 14.23. Demetria Harris, Huntington, 14.25.

300 hurdles: Makeriah Harris, Scotlandville, 41.49. Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis, 43.25. Courtney Smith, Denham Springs, 45.13.

4x100 relay: Zachary 46.03. Scotlandville 46.50. Huntington 47.17.

4x200 relay: Scotlandville 1:36.37. Zachary 1:37.24. Huntington 1:38.66.

4x400 relay: Scotlandville 3:47.92. St. Louis 3:51.02. Barbe 3:52.94.

4x800 relay: St. Joseph’s 9:36.60. Ruston 9:42.63. Lafayette 9:44.46.

Boys

Field events

Discus: Hayden Christman Tioga, 183-1. Jermain Jackson, West Feliciana, 165-9. Devon Oliver, Parkway, 164-5.

Shot put: Scott White, Riverside Academy, 54-7. Kendrick Alexander, Cecilia, 54-2. Joshua Johnson, Catholic, 54-1.

High jump: Darnell O’Quinn, Helen Cox, 6-8. Damon Lewis, Acadiana, 6-7.5. Jeremiah Boudreaux, Airline, 6-7.5.

Long jump: Jorri Daniels, New Iberia, 24-6. Broderick Davis, Scotlandville, 24-1.75. Ferzell Shepard, Scotlandville, 23-11.25.

Triple jump: Tristan Goodly, Westlake, 48-9.75. Dedrick Latulas, Westgate, 48-0. Harvey Broussard, St. Martinville, 47-3.5.

Javelin: Paul Catalanatto, Catholic, 201-9.25. Jeffery King, Benton, 194-10. Richard Seymour, St. Thomas More, 184-7.

Track events

100 meters: Armani Cargo, John Ehret, 10.45. Germain Smith-Mata, Warren Easton, 10.49. Ra’hji Dennis, Edna Karr, 10.52.

200: Ra’hji Dennis, Edna Karr, 21.09. Armani Cargo, John Ehret, 21.15. Mekhi Boutte, Westgate, 21.47.

400: Gabe Clement, Kaplan, 46.90. Camren Hardy, Edna Karr, 47.52. Ferzell Shepard, Scotlandville, 47.53.

800: Rhen Langley, Zachary, 1:51.55. Winston Decuir, Catholic, 1:52.42. Justin Descant, Pineville, 1:54.87.

1,600: Michael Vocke, Jesuit, 4:15.60. Jack DesRoches, Jesuit, 4:16.41. Patrick Dowd, Jesuit, 4:16.03.

3,200: Brady Mullen, Jesuit, 9:10.29. Patrick Dowd, Jesuit, 9:14.49. Robert Buisson, Jesuit, 9:21.59.

110 hurdles: Justin Horne, John Curtis, 13.82. Broderick Davis, Scotlandville, 13.96. Louis Rudge, Catholic, 14.00.

300 hurdles: Justin Horne, John Curtis, 37.24. Louis Rudge, Catholic, 37.38. Markel Myles, Edna Karr, 37.65.

4x100 relay: Holy Cross,41.09. John Curtis 41.15. Shaw 41.35.

4x200 relay: Edna Karr 1:25.06. Holy Cross 1:25.99. John Curtis 1:26.08.

4x400 relay: Catholic 3:15.01. Edna Karr 3:17.26. Alexandria, 3:18.44.

4x800 relay: Catholic 7:53.79. Ruston 7:58.80. St. Amant 8:00.66.

Compiled by Jerry Byrd Jr. and Bruce Brown

 All-State Teams

Only current teams appear on

this page. Click the Archive buttons to see past

teams in each sport.

Selection Process

Teams are selected by members of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, specifically,  a committee made up of chapter chairmen or their designees, the high school relations liaison and up to six other appointees who meet either in person or by teleconference to select teams. In advance of the voting, coaches are asked to nominate players by position and provide statistics. 

bottom of page