top of page

ALL-LOUISIANA TEAMS

Football
2021 ALL-LOUISIANA COLLEGE 
FOOTBALL TEAM 

LSWA All-LOUISIANA 2021 COLLEGE FOOTBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos/Name, School/Class/Hometown/Notes
OL/P.J. Burkhalter, Nicholls/Sr./Franklinton, La./3-time SLC Off. Lineman of Year
OL/Max Mitchell, UL/Jr./Monroe, La./Walter Camp 2nd team A-A
OL/Rendon Miles-Character, Southeastern/Sr./New Orleans, La./First Team All-SLC
OL/Ed Ingram, LSU/Sr./DeSoto, Texas/Second Team All-SEC
OL/Jair Joseph, Nicholls/Sr./Belle Rose, La./2-time First Team All-SLC
TE/Nolan Givan, Southeastern/Sr./Berkeley, Mich./First Team All-SLC, 5 TDs
WR/Austin Mitchell, Southeastern/Sr./Plaquemine, La./First Team All-SLC, 9 TDs, 4th FCS Yards (1,035)
WR/Dai’Jean Dixon, Nicholls/Sr./New Orleans, La./FCS Walter Payton Finalist, 8 TDs, 1,002 Yards
RB/Ty Davis-Price, LSU/Jr./Baton Rouge, La./1,003 yds, 4 100-yard games
RB/Collin Guggenheim, Nicholls/Fr./Kenner, La./FCS Jerry Rice Finalist, 10 TD, 930 yds
QB/Cole Kelley, Southeastern/Sr./Lafayette, La./SLC POY, FCS Walter Payton Finalist, 4,382 yds, 38 TD

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos/Name, School/Class/Hometown/Notes
DL/Isaiah Chambers, McNeese/Gr/Houston, Texas/2-time SLC Def. POY, 10.5 sacks, 59 tackles
DL/Neil Farrell, LSU/Sr./Mobile, Ala./45 tackles, 9.5 TFL, 2.0 sacks
DL/Zi’Yon Hill, UL/Sr./New Iberia, La./2nd team All-SBC, 56 tackles, 9.5 TFL, 6.5 sacks
DL/Mason Kinsey, McNeese/Jr./Mansfield, Texas/First Team All-SLC, 41 tackles, 6.5 sacks
LB/Damon Clark, LSU/Sr./Baton Rouge, La./2nd Team A-A, 2nd nation 135 tackles, 15.5 TFL, 5.5 sacks
LB/Chauncy Manac, UL/Sr./Homerville, Ga./2nd team All-SBC, 55 tackles, 14.5 TFL, 10.5 sacks
LB/Tyler Grubbs, LA Tech/Fr./New Orleans, La./2nd team All-C-USA, 97 tackles, 10.0 TFL
DB/Macon Clark, Tulane/Jr./St. Rose, La./First Team All-AAC, 74 tackles, 4 interceptions
DB/Zy Alexander, Southeastern/Fr./Loreauville, La./First-Team All-SLC, 36 tackles, 6 interceptions
DB/Jay Ward, LSU/Jr./Moultrie, Ga./62 tackles, 2 interceptions
DB/Percy Butler, UL/Jr./Plaquemine, La./2nd team All-SBC, 60 tackles, 1 interception

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
Pos/Name, School/Class/Hometown/Notes
K/Cade York, LSU/Jr./McKinney, Texas/2nd team All-SEC, 15-18 FGs, 39 PATs, 5 FGs 50 or more
P/Ryan Wright, Tulane/Sr./San Ramon, California/AAC Punter of Year, 47.5 average, 7th nationally
RS/Gage Larvadain, Southeastern/Fr./New Orleans, La./SLC FOY, 29.4 KO Return, 1 TD

Basketball
2023-24 LSWA All-Louisiana Men’s Basketball Teams

Player of the Year: Shahada Wells, G, McNeese

Newcomer of the Year: Shahada Wells, G, McNeese

Freshman of the Year: John Awoke, Bossier Parish Community College

Coach of the Year: Will Wade, McNeese

First Team

Shahada Wells, G, Gr., McNeese, Fort Worth, Texas

17.8 points per game, 4.7 assists per game, Southland Conference Player of the Year, SLC Newcomer of the Year, Major Madness First-Team All-American

Isaiah Crawford, F, Gr., Louisiana Tech, Fort Worth, Texas

16.3 points per game, 6.2 rebounds per game, Conference USA Player of the Year, CUSA Defensive Player of the Year, NABC All-District First Team

Daniel Batcho, F, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech, Paris, France

15.2 points per game, 9.8 rebounds per game, Conference USA Newcomer of the Year

Diante Smith, F, Sr., Nicholls, Fort Walton Beach, Florida

16.0 points per game, 6.2 rebounds per game, First-Team All-Southland Conference

Jordan Wright, F, Gr., LSU, Waggaman, Louisiana

15.1 points per game, 5.2 rebounds per game

 

Second Team

Kobe Julien, F, R-Jr., UL Lafayette, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

17.3 points per game, 4.8 rebounds per game, Second-Team All-Sun Belt

Kevin Cross, F, Sr., Tulane, Little Rock, Arkansas

17.5 points per game, 7.3 rebounds per game, Third-Team All-American Athletic Conference

Christian Shumate, F, Jr., McNeese, Chicago, Illinois

12. 1 points per game, 9.5 rebounds per game, Southland Conference Defensive Player of the Year

Nick Caldwell, G/F, Sr., Southeastern Louisiana, Prairieville, Louisiana

15.4 points per game, 5.5 rebounds per game, First-Team All-Southland Conference

Kintavious Dozier, G, Jr., Grambling, Lanett, Alabama

13.0 points per game, 3.0 rebounds per game, First-Team All-Southwestern Athletic Conference

 

Third Team

Kashie Natt, G, Jr., LSU-Alexandria, Rayville, Louisiana

17.4 points per game, 10.1 rebounds per game, Red River Athletic Conference Player of the Year

Jordan Johnson, G, Sr., New Orleans, Memphis, Tennessee

21.3 points per game, 3.8 steals per game, Second-Team All-Southland Conference

Jamal Gibson, F, Fr., SUNO, New Orleans, Louisiana

21 points per game, 15.8 rebounds per game, Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Player of the Year

DJ Richards, F, So., McNeese, Houston, Texas

11.4 points per game, 45.1 3-point shooting percentage, Southland Conference All-Tournament Team

TJ Jones, G, 5Y, Xavier, Opelousas, Louisiana

14.0 points per game, 4.8 assists per game, First-Team All-Red River Athletic Conference

Seth Thomas, F, Sr., Centenary, Kilgore, Texas

16.2 points per game, 7.9 rebounds per game, First-Team All-Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

 

Honorable Mention (Appeared on at least 25 percent of ballots)

CJ Carpenter, G, Sr., LSU-Shreveport, Natchitoches, Louisiana

Joe Charles, F, Jr., UL Lafayette, Carencro, Louisiana

Tra’Michael Moton, G, Gr., Grambling, Shreveport, Louisiana

Basketball Net
2023-24 LSWA All-Louisiana
Women's College Basketball Team

 

Player of the Year: Angel Reese, F, LSU

Newcomer of the Year: Aneesah Morrow, LSU

Freshman of the Year: Mikaylah Williams, LSU

Coach of the Year: Kyle Blankenship, LSUS

FIRST TEAM

Angel Reese, F, Sr., LSU, Baltimore, Maryland

Aneesah Morrow, F, Jr., LSU, Chicago, Illinois

Daisha “Nunu” Bradford, G, Sr., ULM, Mobile, Alabama

Flau’Jae Johnson, G, So., LSU, Savannah, Georgia

Mikaylah Williams, Fr., G, LSU, Bossier City, Louisiana

SECOND TEAM

Princis Goff, G/F, So., Louisiana Christian, Atlanta, Louisiana

Sandra Cannady, F, Gr., Loyola New Orleans, The Woodlands, Texas

Anna Larr Roberson, F, Gr., Louisiana Tech, Ruston, Louisiana

Hailey Giarantano, G, Gr., Southeastern Louisiana, Ponchatoula, Louisiana

Dearica Pryor, G, Sr., New Orleans, Urbandale, Iowa

THIRD TEAM

Kyren Whittington, G, R-Jr., Tulane, Folsom, Louisiana

Jakayla Johnson, G, Jr., ULM, Clinton, Mississippi

Destanee Roblow, F/C, Sr., LSU Shreveport, Teague, Texas

Taylor Dewitt, G/F, Gr., Xavier, Mansfield, Louisiana

(TIE) Jalencia Pierre, G, So., Southeastern Louisiana, Springfield, Louisiana

(TIE) Kahia Warmsley, G, Jr., Grambling State, Shreveport, Louisiana

HONORABLE MENTION (Appeared on at least 25 percent of ballots)

Taylor Thomas, G, Gr. Loyola New Orleans, Missouri City, Texas

Jianna Morris, G, Fr., Louisiana Tech, Sherwood, Arkansas

Sharna Ayres, G, Sr., Northwestern State, Melbourne, Australia

Tamera Johnson, F, Jr., UL Lafayette, Lafayette, Louisiana

Allison Owens, G, Southern Shreveport, Conroe, Texas

Baseballs
2024 All-Louisiana College
Baseball Team

2024 LOUISIANA SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-LOUISIANA BASEBALL TEAM

FIRST-TEAM

P Luke Holman  LSU  Jr  Sinking Spring, PA

P Blake Lobell  LSU Eunice  So Livingston, LA

P  LP Langevin  Louisiana  Jr  Quebec City, QC, Canada

P  Griffin Herring  LSU  So  Southlake, TX

C  Jorge Corona  Louisiana Tech  Sr  Miami, FL

1B  Edgar Alvarez  Nicholls State  Sr  Orlando, FL

2B  Steven Milam  LSU  Fr  Las Cruces, NM

3B Tommy White  LSU  Jr  St. Pete Beach, FL

SS  Kyle DeBarge  Louisiana Jr  Kinder, LA

OF  Cole McConnell  Louisiana Tech  Sr  Beaumont, TX

OF  Mitchell Sanford  New Orleans  R-Jr  Berwick, LA

OF  Easton Winfield  ULM  Fr  Alvin, TX

DH Hayden Travinski LSU Graduate  Shreveport, LA

UTL Ethan Bates  Louisiana Tech  Sr  Hot Springs, AR

 

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Tommy White, LSU

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Luke Holman, LSU

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Luke Holman, LSU

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Steven Milam, LSU

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Willis, LSU Eunice

 

SECOND-TEAM

P  Sam Brodersen  Louisiana Tech  Sr  Orlando, FL

P  Gage Jump  LSU  So Aliso, CA

P  Luke Barbier  Delgado CC  So Morgan City, LA

P  Isaach Rohde  LSU Shreveport  Jr Rice Lake, WI

C  Miguel Useche  New Orleans  Sr  Caracas, Venezuela

1B  Jared Jones  LSU  So  Marietta, GA

2B  Kyle Walker  Grambling State  So  New Orleans, LA

3B  Cameron Bufford  Grambling State  R-Sr South Holland, IL

SS Dawson Willis  LSU Eunice  So Ruston, LA

OF Jackson Linn  Tulane  Jr  Boston, MA

OF Tiger Borom  Grambling State  So  New Orleans, LA

OF Teo Banks  Tulane  Jr Odessa, TX

DH Teddy Johnson LSU Eunice  R-So Kenner, LA

UTL Josh Gibson LSU Shreveport Jr O’Fallon, IL

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Owen Schexnaydre, LSU Eunice; Stephen Still, Loyola (NO); Chase Morgan, Louisiana

Catcher: Tyler McKenna, Louisiana Christian

Second Base: Vantrel Reed, LSU Shreveport

Third Base: Gavin Shulz, Tulane; Jaxon Buratt, Loyola (NO)

Outfielder: Cooper Hext, McNeese State; Trevor Burkhart, LSU Shreveport; Basiel Williams, Nicholls State; Carson Livesay, Centenary College

Designated Hitter: Braden Trull, Louisiana Christian

Utility: Michael Lombardi, Tulane

 

MAJOR AWARD VOTING BREAKDOWN

Hitter of the Year: White, LSU -11; Alvarez, Nicholls State – 8; DeBarge, Louisiana – 7; Bates, Louisiana Tech – 2; Walker, Grambling State – 2; McConnell, Louisiana Tech – 2

Pitcher of the Year: Holman, LSU – 12; Lobell, LSU Eunice – 8; Bates, Louisiana Tech – 5; Langevin, Louisiana – 4; Still, Loyola (NO) – 1; Martinez, Grambling State – 1; Rohde, LSU Shreveport – 1

Newcomer of the Year: Holman, LSU – 23; Waxley, Louisiana Christian – 4; Brodersen, Louisiana Tech – 2; Tuft, Tulane – 2

Freshman of the Year: Milam, LSU – 16; Morgan, Louisiana – 6; Winfield, ULM – 5; Waxley, Louisiana Christian – 4; Buratt, Loyola (NO) – 1

Coach of the Year – Willis, LSU Eunice – 15; Burroughs, Louisiana Tech – 6; Pierre, Grambling State – 5; Deggs, Louisiana – 4; Byrnes, Louisiana Christian - 2

Softball Equipment

2024 All-Louisiana College Softball Team

First Team:

Pitcher: Sydney Berzon, So., LSU

Pitcher: Cera Blanchard, Sr., Southeastern Louisiana

Pitcher: Sam Landry, So., UL-Lafayette

Pitcher: Shaelyn Sanders, Sr., McNeese

Catcher: Bailey Krolczyk, Sr., Southeastern Louisiana

First Base: Corine Poncho, So., McNeese

Second Base: Alexa Langeliers, Jr., UL Lafayette

Third Base: Brooke Ellestad, Jr., UL Lafayette

Shortstop: Taylor Pleasants, Gr., LSU

Outfield: Ciara Briggs, Gr., LSU

Outfield: Mihyia Davis, So., UL Lafayette

Outfield: Ka’Lyn Watson, Sr., Southeastern Louisiana

Designated Player: Audrey Greeley, Sr., Southeastern Louisiana

Utility: Kelley Lynch, Gr., LSU

 Major Awards

Hitter of the Year: Mihyia Davis, UL Lafayette

Pitcher of the Year: Sydney Berzon, LSU

Newcomer of the Year: Brooke Ellestad, UL Lafayette

Freshman of the Year: Alexis Dibbley, McNeese

Coach of the Year: Rick Fremin, Southeastern Louisiana

Second Team:

Pitcher: Ellie DuBois, Sr., Southeastern Louisiana

Pitcher: Allie Floyd, So., Louisiana Tech

Pitcher: Macie LaRue, So., Bossier Parish

Pitcher: Chloe Riassetto, So., UL Lafayette

Catcher: Victoria Valdez, So., UL Lafayette

First Base: Sam Roe, Jr., UL Lafayette

Second Base: Olivia Coaker, Sr., Louisiana Christian

Third Base: Maria Detillier, So., Southeastern Louisiana

Shortstop: Haley Fontenot, So., LSU-Alexandria

Outfield: Mackenzie Cox, Sr., Centenary

Outfield: Alexis Gilio, Jr., Louisiana Tech

Outfield: Ali Newland, Sr., LSU

Designated Player: Laney Credeur, Jr., UL Lafayette

Utility: Taylor Williams, Sr., Northwestern State

Honorable Mention
First Base: Raeleen Gutierrez, LSU; Lexi Johnson, Southeastern Louisiana

Second Base: Mariana Torres, McNeese
Shortstop:  Chloe Magee, Southeastern Louisiana
Outfield:  Lourdes Bacon, ULM; Meagan Brown, ULM; Alexis Dibbley, McNeese
Utility: McKenna Howell, LSU-Eunice

 

Running Group

2023 All Louisiana Cross Country Teams

(Times listed are 6K)

Gemma Rebollo,  Tulane – 19:58.3 

Lorena Rangel, LSU – 20:07.8 

Ella Chestnut, LSU – 20:18.4 

Danna Diaz, Tulane – 20:18.6 

Lily Bell, Tulane – 20:19.1 

Michaela Rose, LSU – 20:39.2 

Callie Hardy, LSU – 20:51.9 

 

2023 LSWA Women's Specialty Award Recipients 

Runner of the Year – Gemma Robello, Tulane 

Freshman of the Year – Emma Bourg, New Orleans 

Coach of the Year – Adrian Myers, Tulane 

 

2023 LSWA Men’s Cross Country Team (times listed are 8K) 

Bradley Makuvire, Tulane – 22:55.6 

Illia Kunin, Tulane – 23:02.3 

Jack Jennings, Tulane – 23:05.1 

Omer El-Fadi, McNeese – 23:40.9 

Ryan Adkins, Tulane – 23:43.1 

Alan Deogracias, Tulane – 24:02.0 

Gilbert Kimutai, McNeese – 24:08.3 

 

2023 LSWA Men’s Specialty Award Recipients 

Runner of the Year – Bradley Makuvire, Tulane 

Freshman of the Year – Carlo Martinez-Jaramillo, ULM 

Newcomer of the Year – Euan Lagan, Southeastern Louisiana 

Coach of the Year – Jake Poyner, ULM 

Golf
2022 ALL-LOUISIANA COLLEGE GOLF TEAMS

MEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Garrett Barber, LSU 

MEN’S FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Cohen Trolio, LSU 

MEN’S NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR – Jacob Agerschou, ULM 

MEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR – Chuck Winstead, LSU 

 

MEN’S FIRST TEAM 

Garrett Barber, LSU – 71.15 stroke average; PING Southeast All-Region team 

Peter Hinnant, Louisiana – 72.60 stroke average; first-team All-Sun Belt Conference 

Sam Murphy, Louisiana Tech – 71.63 stroke average; NCAA Regional participant 

Michael Sanders, LSU – 71.48 stroke average 

Cohen Trolio, LSU – 71.30 stroke average; SEC All-Freshman Team 

 

MEN’S SECOND TEAM 

Jacob Agerschou, ULM – 73.46 stroke average 

Nicholas Arcement, LSU – 71.85 stroke average; San Diego Classic Medalist 

Drew Doyle, LSU – 72.33 stroke average; The Hayt Medalist 

Ryan O'Neil, Nicholls – 73.33 stroke average; first-team All-Southland Conference  

Eli Ortego, Louisiana – 72.97 stroke average; SBC Freshman of the Year 

  

HONORABLE MENTION 

Logan Kuehn, Southeastern; Richard Polan, Centenary 

 

WOMEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Ingrid Lindblad, LSU 

WOMEN’S FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Carla Bernat, Tulane 

WOMEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR – Garrett Runion, LSU 

 

WOMEN’S FIRST TEAM 

Madison Bates, Loyola – 74.60 stroke average; first-team NAIA All-America 

Carla Bernat, Tulane – 73.3 stroke average; All-American Athletic Conference 

Ingrid Lindblad, LSU – 70.38 stroke average; Consensus First-Team All-America 

Carla Tejedo, LSU – 72.52 stroke average; second-team All-SEC 

Sandra Vasquez, Tulane – 74.84 stroke average; first-team All-AAC 

Volleyball
2022 All-Louisiana Volleyball Team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Kailin Newsome, Southeastern  

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Reaghan Thompson, Northwestern State  

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR – Amaya Bazemore, Loyola  

LIBERO OF THE YEAR – Bailey Tillman, McNeese  

COACH OF THE YEAR – Jeremy White, Southeastern  

  

FIRST TEAM  

Anita Anwusi, LSU – Sr., Missouri City, Texas – AVCA South All-Region Honorable Mention 

Sanaa Dotson, LSU – Sr., Houston, Texas – 2022 AVCA South All-Region Selection 

Kendall Glueck, McNeese – Sr., Tomball, Texas – First-Team All-Southland Conference 

Kailin Newsome, Southeastern – Jr., Houston, Texas – AVCA All-South Region Team; First Team All-SLC 

Reaghan Thompson, Northwestern State – Fr., Kemah, Texas – Second-Team All-SLC 

Bailey Tillman, McNeese – So. Sugar Land, Texas - All-SLC Second Team, HM AVCA All-Region 

Kennedy Wade, Xavier – Jr., Gainesville, Fla. - AVCA NAIA All-America (third team) 

 

SECOND TEAM  

Amaya Bazemore, Loyola – Jr., Panama City, Fla. – SSAC All-Conference First Team 

Coco Gillett, Louisiana – So., Bryan, Texas – Team leader in kills and digs 

Cami Hicks, Louisiana – So., Carthage, Texas – 2022 All-Sun Belt Second Team 

Cicily Hidalgo, Southeastern – So., Opelousas, La. – Second Team All-Southland Conference 

Sanni Rantanen, McNeese – Fr., Tampere, Finland – SLC Freshman of the Year, All-SLC Second Team 

Emily Sheperis, Loyola – Jr., Yulee, Fla. – SSAC All-Conference First Team 

Madeline Williams, ULM – Gr., St. Louis, Mo. – Battle for the Boot All-Tournament Team  

Honorable Mention  

Kara Barnes, Louisiana; Sophia Ewalefo, New Orleans; Codi Fillmore, Dillard; Kayla Kaiser, Tulane; Jaycie Proctor, Centenary College; Sheilah Purcell, New Orleans; Ashlyn Svoboda, Northwestern State.  

Tennis Racket and Ball
2021 All-Louisiana Tennis Teams

MEN'S FIRST TEAM 

Gabriel Diaz Freire, LSU 

Ronald Hohmann, LSU 

Fynn Kuenkler, Tulane 

Santiago Perez, Xavier 

Alejandro Sanchez Gonzalez, Louisiana 

Marcel Volz, New Orleans 

 

SECOND TEAM 

Jacobi Bain, Xavier 

Vasil Dimitrov, Louisiana 

Oriol Fillat Gimenez, Louisiana 

Max Heinzel, New Orleans 

Calin Postea, Louisiana 

Juan Ramirez, Xavier 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Vlad Lobak, LSU; Luka Petrovic, Tulane. 

 

MEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

Santiago Perez, Xavier 

 

MEN’S NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR 

Gabriel Diaz Freire, LSU 

 

MEN’S FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR 

Jacobi Bain, Xavier 

 

MEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR 

Alan Green, Xavier 

 

WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM 

Safiya Carrington, LSU   

Lina Hohnhold, New Orleans 

Mariella Minetti, Northwestern State 

Charlotte Russell, Tulane 

Viktorie Wojchikova, Northwestern State 

Lahari Yelamanchili, Tulane 

 

SECOND TEAM 

Lucy Carpenter, Loyola 

Najah Dawson, Louisiana Tech 

Kareemah Muhammad, Xavier 

Alicia Romero Gomez, LSU Alexandria 

Olivia Scattini, LSU Alexandria 

Ilana Tetruashvili, Louisiana Tech 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Annemart Kleijn, LSU Alexandria; Patricia Martinez Molina, LSU Alexandria; Jiayun Zhu Tulane. 

 

WOMEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

Lahari Yelamanchili, Tulane 

 

WOMEN’S NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR 

Najah Dawson, Louisiana Tech 

 

WOMEN’S FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR 

Kareemah Muhammad, Xavier 

 

WOMEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR 

Melinda Descant, LSU Alexandria 

Only current teams appear on

this page. Click the Archive button to see past

teams in each sport.

Louisiana flag.png
bottom of page