ALL-LOUISIANA TEAMS

Football
2021 ALL-LOUISIANA COLLEGE 
FOOTBALL TEAM 

LSWA All-LOUISIANA 2021 COLLEGE FOOTBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos/Name, School/Class/Hometown/Notes
OL/P.J. Burkhalter, Nicholls/Sr./Franklinton, La./3-time SLC Off. Lineman of Year
OL/Max Mitchell, UL/Jr./Monroe, La./Walter Camp 2nd team A-A
OL/Rendon Miles-Character, Southeastern/Sr./New Orleans, La./First Team All-SLC
OL/Ed Ingram, LSU/Sr./DeSoto, Texas/Second Team All-SEC
OL/Jair Joseph, Nicholls/Sr./Belle Rose, La./2-time First Team All-SLC
TE/Nolan Givan, Southeastern/Sr./Berkeley, Mich./First Team All-SLC, 5 TDs
WR/Austin Mitchell, Southeastern/Sr./Plaquemine, La./First Team All-SLC, 9 TDs, 4th FCS Yards (1,035)
WR/Dai’Jean Dixon, Nicholls/Sr./New Orleans, La./FCS Walter Payton Finalist, 8 TDs, 1,002 Yards
RB/Ty Davis-Price, LSU/Jr./Baton Rouge, La./1,003 yds, 4 100-yard games
RB/Collin Guggenheim, Nicholls/Fr./Kenner, La./FCS Jerry Rice Finalist, 10 TD, 930 yds
QB/Cole Kelley, Southeastern/Sr./Lafayette, La./SLC POY, FCS Walter Payton Finalist, 4,382 yds, 38 TD

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos/Name, School/Class/Hometown/Notes
DL/Isaiah Chambers, McNeese/Gr/Houston, Texas/2-time SLC Def. POY, 10.5 sacks, 59 tackles
DL/Neil Farrell, LSU/Sr./Mobile, Ala./45 tackles, 9.5 TFL, 2.0 sacks
DL/Zi’Yon Hill, UL/Sr./New Iberia, La./2nd team All-SBC, 56 tackles, 9.5 TFL, 6.5 sacks
DL/Mason Kinsey, McNeese/Jr./Mansfield, Texas/First Team All-SLC, 41 tackles, 6.5 sacks
LB/Damon Clark, LSU/Sr./Baton Rouge, La./2nd Team A-A, 2nd nation 135 tackles, 15.5 TFL, 5.5 sacks
LB/Chauncy Manac, UL/Sr./Homerville, Ga./2nd team All-SBC, 55 tackles, 14.5 TFL, 10.5 sacks
LB/Tyler Grubbs, LA Tech/Fr./New Orleans, La./2nd team All-C-USA, 97 tackles, 10.0 TFL
DB/Macon Clark, Tulane/Jr./St. Rose, La./First Team All-AAC, 74 tackles, 4 interceptions
DB/Zy Alexander, Southeastern/Fr./Loreauville, La./First-Team All-SLC, 36 tackles, 6 interceptions
DB/Jay Ward, LSU/Jr./Moultrie, Ga./62 tackles, 2 interceptions
DB/Percy Butler, UL/Jr./Plaquemine, La./2nd team All-SBC, 60 tackles, 1 interception

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
Pos/Name, School/Class/Hometown/Notes
K/Cade York, LSU/Jr./McKinney, Texas/2nd team All-SEC, 15-18 FGs, 39 PATs, 5 FGs 50 or more
P/Ryan Wright, Tulane/Sr./San Ramon, California/AAC Punter of Year, 47.5 average, 7th nationally
RS/Gage Larvadain, Southeastern/Fr./New Orleans, La./SLC FOY, 29.4 KO Return, 1 TD

Basketball
2022 All-Louisiana Men's College Basketball Team

Selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association (LSWA) 

 

FIRST TEAM 

Tari Eason, LSU – SEC Sixth Man of the Year, All-SEC First Team, AP Honorable Mention All-America 

Jordan Brown, Louisiana – Second Team All-SBC, First-Team NABC All-District 

Kenneth Lofton, Jr., Louisiana Tech – First Team All-Conference USA, First-Team NABC All-District 

Ty Gordon, Nicholls – SLC Player of the Year, CollegeInsider.com Lou Henson All-America Team 

Zach Wrightsil, Loyola – NAIA/NABC National Player of the Year, SSAC Player of the Year 

 

SECOND TEAM 

Kae'Ron Baker, Louisiana Christian – NAIA Second Team All-American, RRAC Player of the Year 

Kendal Coleman, Northwestern State – First-Team All-SLC, SLC All-Defensive Team  

Jalen Cook, Tulane – First-Team All-AAC 

Darius Days, LSU - All-SEC Second team 

Troy Green, New Orleans – First-Team All-SLC 

 

THIRD TEAM 

Myles Burns, Loyola – NAIA National Championship Tournament MVP, NAIA Second-Team All-America 

Jaylen Forbes, Tulane – Second-Team All-ACC 

Jalyn Hinton, Southeastern – SLC Defensive Player of the Year, Second-Team All-SLC 

Andre Jones, ULM – Third-Team All-SBC 

Derek St. Hilaire, New Orleans – First-Team All-SLC, NABC All-District 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Gus Okafor, Southeastern; Makye Richard, Xavier; Leondre Washington, LSU Shreveport 

 

Player of the Year – Tari Eason, LSU 

Newcomer of the Year – Tari Eason, LSU 

Freshman of the Year – Brandon Murray, LSU 

Coach of the Year – Stacy Hollowell, Loyola 

 

Basketball Net
2022 LSWA All-Louisiana
Women's College Basketball Team

 

Selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association (LSWA) 

 

FIRST TEAM 

Khayla Pointer, LSU – 2x LSWA Player of the Year; First-team All-SEC; Nancy Lieberman Award Finalist  

Ty'Reona Doucet, Louisiana – SBC Defensive Player of the Year; First Team All-SBC 

Alexis Morris, LSU – All-SEC Second Team 

Moon Ursin, Tulane – AAC Newcomer of the Year; First-Team All-AAC 

Keiunna Walker, Louisiana Tech – First-Team Conference USA 

 

SECOND TEAM 

Kieyoomia Benally, Louisiana Christian – RRAC Newcomer of the Year; First Team All-RRAC 

Kennedy Hansberry, Loyola – SSAC Player of the Year; NAIA Third-Team All-America
Alexus Holt, Grambling – First-Team All-SWAC; BOXTOROW All-American 

Anna Larr Roberson, Louisiana Tech – Second-Team Conference USA 

De'Auja Thompson, LSU Shreveport – First Team All-RRAC 

 

THIRD TEAM 

Tay Cannon, Loyola – NAIA All-America Honorable Mention; First-Team All-SSAC 

Kaili Chamberlin, McNeese – Southland Conference Freshman of the Year; Second-Team All-SLC 

Kelsey Thaxton, LSU Alexandria – First-Team All-RRAC 

Kyren Whittington, ULM – Third-Team All-SBC 

Caitlyn Williams, Southeastern – First Team All-SLC 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Monette Bolden, Northwestern State; Hailey Giaratano, Southeastern; Jomyra Mathis, New Orleans; Candice Parramore, Northwestern State; Taylor Thomas, Loyola 

 

Player of the Year – Khayla Pointer LSU 

Newcomer of the Year – Moon Ursin Tulane
Freshman of the Year – Kaili Chamberlin, McNeese 

Coach of the Year – Kim Mulkey, LSU 

Baseballs
2021 All-Louisiana College
Baseball Team

Hitter of the Year – Hunter Wells, Louisiana Tech 
Pitcher of the Year – Landon Marceaux, LSU 
Freshman of the Year – Dylan Crews, LSU 
Newcomer of the Year – Drake Osborn, Louisiana 
Coach of the Year – Lane Burroughs, Louisiana Tech 

 
FIRST TEAM 
P – Connor Cooke, Louisiana – 6-3, 2.00 ERA, First-Team All-Sun Belt Conference 
P – Will Dion, McNeese – 9-4, 3.07 ERA, Southland Conference Pitcher of the Year 
P – Jonathan Fincher, Louisiana Tech – 8-3, 3.05 ERA, First-Team All-Conference USA 
P – Landon Marceaux, LSU – 7-7, 2.54 ERA, Third-Team All-America 
C – Bennett Lee, Tulane – .440 Avg., 4 HR, 28 RBI, CB/NCBWA Freshman All-America 
1B – Tre’ Morgan, LSU – .357 Avg., 6 HR, 42 RBI, CB Freshman All-America 
2B – Taylor Young, Louisiana Tech – .331 Avg., 7 HR, 36 RBI, Third-Team All-America 
SS – Collin Burns, Tulane – .353 Avg., 8 HR, 50 RBI, Third-Team All-America 
3B – Hunter Wells, Louisiana Tech – .385 Avg., 14 HR, 61 RBI, First-Team All-Conference USA 
OF – Parker Bates, Louisiana Tech – .346 Avg., 11 HR, 62 RBI, First-Team All-Conference USA 
OF – Dylan Crews, LSU – .362 Avg., 18 HR, 42 RBI, Third-Team All-America 
OF – Clayton Rasbeary, McNeese – .353 Avg., 12 HR, 42 RBI, First-Team All-SLC 
DH – Jarrett McDonald, LSU-Eunice – .370 Avg., 11 HR, 53 RBI, NJCAA All-American 
UT – Brayden Jobert, Delgado CC – .394 Avg., 16 HR, 71 RBI, NJCAA All-American 
 
SECOND TEAM 
P – Jerry Couch, LSU-Eunice – 12-1, 3.82 ERA, NJCAA All-American 
P – Keagan Gillies, Tulane – 1-1, 0.96 ERA, 5 Sv., 28.0 IP, 44 K 
P – Ma’Khail Hilliard, LSU – 6-0, 4.31 ERA, 54.1 IP, 53 K 
P – Joe Taylor, Nicholls – 1-3, 0.56 ERA, 10 Sv., 32.1 IP, 42 K 
P – Will Warren, Southeastern Louisiana – 7-2, 2.57 ERA, First-Team All-SLC 
C – Drake Osborn, Louisiana – .336 Avg., 2 HR, 20 RBI, SBC Newcomer of the Year 
1B – Andrew Mills, Bossier Parish CC – .353 Avg., 13 HR, 53 RBI 
2B – Jack Merrifield, LSU-Eunice – .396 Avg., 6 HR, 68 RBI, NJCAA All-American 
SS – Jordan Ardoin, LSU-Alexandria – .348 Avg., 2 HR, 53 RBI, First-Team RRAC 
3B – Cade Doughty, LSU – .308 Avg., 13 HR, 55 RBI, ABCA All-South Region 
OF – Gavin Dugas, LSU – .295 Avg., 19 HR, 66 RBI, NCAA Eugene Regional MVP 
OF – Pearce Howard, New Orleans – .333 Avg., 7 HR, 56 RBI, Second-Team All-SLC 
OF – Steele Netterville, Louisiana Tech – .283 Avg., 12 HR, 57 RBI, Conference USA All-Tournament 
DH – Ben Fitzgerald, Louisiana – .301 Avg., 12 HR, 30 RBI, First-Team All-Sun Belt 
UT – Manny Garcia, Louisiana Tech – .309 Avg., 9 HR, 53 RBI, First-Team All-Conference USA 
* – five pitchers on the second team due to tie in voting  
 
HONORABLE MENTION 
P – Brennan Stuprich, Southeastern Louisiana. 1B – Michael Calamari, Loyola. 2B – Payton Alexander, Loyola; Nate Fisbeck, McNeese. OF – Kody Kolb, LSU-Shreveport; William Veillon, Baton Rouge CC. DH – Taylor Fajardo, LSU-Shreveport. UT – Preston Ludwick, Centenary College. 

Softball Equipment

2022 All-Louisiana College Softball Team

First Team

Position    Name    School    Yr.    Hometown     Notes

P Primrose Aholelei, Bossier Parish, So., Honolulu, Hawaii

28-3, 1.14 ERA, NJCAA, NFCA Division I National Pitcher of the Year

P Ali Kilponen, LSU, Jr., Highlands Ranch, Colo.

18-7, 2.32 ERA, All-SEC first team

P  Audrey Pickett, Louisiana Tech, Sr., Aurora, Colo.

25-6, 2.56 ERA, All-Conference USA first team

P Ashley Vallejo, McNeese, So., New Waverly, Texas

17-7, 2.20 ERA, Southland Conference Pitcher of the Year

C  Sophie Piskos, Louisiana-Lafayette, So., Paris, Tenn.

.365, 8 HR, 31 RBI, All-Sun Belt first team

1B Stormy Kotzelnick, Louisiana-Lafayette, Fr., Carmel, Ind.

.361, 9 HR, 49 RBI, All-Sun Belt second team

2B   Melissa Mayeux, Louisiana-Lafayette. Sr., Le Barcares, France.

333, 6 HR, 29 RBI, Sun Belt Player of the Year

3B Jourdyn Campbell, Louisiana-Lafayette, So., Kingwood, Texas.

409, 10 HR, 33 RBI, All-Sun Belt first team, Sun Belt Newcomer of the Year

SS Taylor Pleasants, LSU, So., Houston, Texas

.302, 12 HR, 48 RBI, All-SEC second team

OF Ciara Briggs, LSU, So., Yorba Linda, Calif.

.366, 2 HR, 32 RBI, All-SEC second team, Rawlings Gold Glove recipient

OF Aeriyl Mass, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., Lake Charles, La.

.410, 4 HR, 34 RBI, 33 SB, All-Southland first team

OF Sierra Sacco, Louisiana Tech, Fr., Marrero, La.

.441, 0 HR, 21 RBI, 28 SB, Conference USA Freshman of the Year

DP Karly Heath, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., North Augusta, S.C.

.305, 13 HR, 38 RBI, All-Sun Belt first team

UT Shelbi Sunseri, LSU, 5th Santa Fe, Texas

.266, 15 HR, 41 RBI, 8-7, 3.05 ERA, All-Louisiana for third time

 

Hitter of the Year:  Jourdyn Campbell, Louisiana-Lafayette

Pitcher of the Year:  Primrose Aholelei, Bossier Parish

Newcomer of the Year:  Jourdyn Campbell, Louisiana-Lafayette

Freshman of the Year:  Sierra Sacco, Louisiana Tech

Coach of the Year:  James Landreneau, McNeese

 

Second Team

Position   Name   School   Yr.    Hometown      Notes

P Sam Landry, Louisiana-Lafayette, Fr., Mont Belvieu, Texas

20-3, 2.15 ERA, All-Sun Belt second team

P Meghan Schorman, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., Hazelwood, Mo.

15-4, 1.73 ERA, Sun Belt all-tournament

C Bailey Krolczyk, Southeastern Louisiana, So., Corpus Christi, Texas

.333, 3 HR, 23 RBI, All-Southland first team

1B Georgia Clark, LSU, Jr., Houston, Texas

.285, 16 HR, 59 RBI, All-SEC second team

2B Madison Rayner, Southeastern Louisiana, Jr., Stringer, Miss,

.327, 5 HR, 44 RBI, All-Southland second team

3B Danieca Coffey , LSU, So., Richwood, Texas

.385, 1 HR, 26 RBI, All-SEC second team

3B Jil Poullard, McNeese, So., Lake Charles, La.

.364, 7 HR, 40 RBI, All-Southland first team

SS Amanda Gonzalez, Louisiana Tech, Jr., Santa Monica, Calif.

.370, 8 HR, 32 RBI, All-Conference USA first team

OF Maddie Hayden, Louisiana-Lafayette, Fr., West Monroe, La.

.365, 1 HR, 27 RBI, All-Sun Belt second team

OF Maddie Leal, LSU-Eunice, So., Houston, Texas

.414, 1 HR, 25 RBI, NJCAA, NFCA Division II All-America first team

OF Laney Roos, Northwestern State, So.,, Aubrey, Texas

.365, 6 HR, 32 RBI, All-Southland first team

DP Audrey Greely, Southeastern Louisiana, So., Geismar, La.

.344, 2 HR, 23 RBI, All-Southland first team

UT Olivia Coaker, Louisiana Christian, Jr., Orange Beach, Ala.

.362, 8 HR, 52 RBI, 4-3, 3.61 ERA, All-Red River first team

UT Kennedy Johnson, Louisiana-Monroe, Jr., Houston, Texas

.342, 3 HR, 31 RBI, All-Sun Belt first team

 

Honorable Mention
Pitcher:  Chloe Bennett, LSU-Eunice; Sage Hoover, Northwestern State; Heather Zumo, Southeastern Louisiana.
Catcher:  Brooke Diaz, Louisiana Tech.
Second Base:  Alexis Chavez, Louisiana-Monroe.
Shortstop:  Alexa Langeliers, Louisiana-Lafayette.
Outfield:  Mackenzie Cox, Centenary; Cam Goodman, Southeastern Louisiana.

 

Vote Breakdown of Major Awards
Hitter of the Year:  Jourdyn Campbell, Louisiana-Lafayette, 9; Sierra Sacco, Louisiana Tech, 8; Jil Poullard, McNeese, 1.
Pitcher of the Year:  Primrose Aholelei, Bossier Parish, 7; Ali Kilponen, LSU, 3; Meghan Schorman, Louisiana-Lafayette, 3; Audrey Pickett, Louisiana Tech, 2; Ashley Vallejo, McNeese, 2; Sage Hoover, Northwestern State, 1.
Newcomer of the Year:  Jourdyn Campbell, Louisiana-Lafayette, 17; Madison Rayner, Southeastern Louisiana, 1.
Freshman of the Year:  Sierra Sacco, Louisiana Tech, 13; Stormy Kotzelnick, Louisiana-Lafayette, 4; Chloe Bennett, LSU-Eunice, 1.
Coach of the Year:  James Landreneau, McNeese, 7; Josh Taylor, Louisiana Tech, 5; Amanda Nordberg, Bossier Parish, 3; Gerry Glasco, Louisiana-Lafayette, 2; Rick Fremin, Southeastern Louisiana, 1.

 

Running Group

2021 All Louisiana Cross Country Teams

 

Men's Co-Runner of the Year: Davis Bove, LSU

Men's Co-Runner of the Year: Bradley Makuvire, Southeastern Louisiana

Men's Freshman of the Year: Omer El-Fadl, McNeese

Men's Newcomer of the Year: Jacob Kipkogei, McNeese

Men's Coach of the Year: Brendon Gilroy, McNeese

 

Women's Co-Runner of the Year: Katy McDonald, LSU

Women's Co-Runner of the Year: Arina Kleshchukova, New Orleans

Women's Freshman of the Year: Lorena Rangel, LSU

Women's Newcomer of the Year: Alexandra Weir, New Orleans

Women's Coach of the Year: Houston Franks, LSU

 

The 7-member team includes the following athletes ...

 

All-LSWA Women's Cross Country Team

 

NameSchoolTime (6K)

Katy-Ann McDonaldLSU20:55.0

Ashley LaJociesLSU20:56.2

Arina KleshchukovaUNO21:11.3

Therese OlshanskiTulane21:11.9

Ariana JimenezUNO21:14.0

Lorena RangelLSU21:16.1

Alexandra WeirUNO21:28.3

 

 

All-Louisiana Men's Cross Country Team

 

NameSchoolTime (8K)

Davis BoveLSU23:28.6

Bradley MakuvireSLU23:50.8

Gideon CheplakMcNeese24:04.0

Eric CostonLSU24:05.6

Aaron GilliamMcNeese24:09.5

Jackson MartingayleLSU24:15.3

Kolyn SaltzmanUNO24:24.2

Golf
2021 ALL-LOUISIANA COLLEGE GOLF TEAMS

Men's Team


Garrett Barber, LSU
Drew Doyle, LSU
Guillaume Fanonnel, ULM
Charlie Flynn, Louisiana
Mac Murphy, Louisiana Tech

Second Team
Peter Hinnant, Louisiana
Florian Moosmeier, New Orleans
Sam Murphy, Louisiana Tech
Carter Nicholson, Loyola-New Orleans
Otto Van Buynder, ULM

Men’s Player of the Year: Garrett Barber, LSU
Men’s Freshman of the Year: Drew Doyle, LSU
Men’s Coach of the Year: Matt Terry, Louisiana Tech

Women's Team 
Madison Bates, Loyola-New Orleans
Chantal Dueringer, ULM
Ingrid Lindblad, LSU
Latanna Stone, LSU
Carla Tejedo Mulet, LSU

Women’s Player of the Year: Ingrid Lindblad, LSU
Women’s Freshman of the Year: Carla Tejedo Mulet, LSU
Women’s Newcomer of the Year: Chantal Dueringer, ULM
Women’s Coach of the Year: Garrett Runion, LSU

Volleyball
2021 All-Louisiana Volleyball Team

Player of the Year: Taylor Bannister, LSU 

Libero of the Year: Raigen Cianciulli, LSU 

Newcomer of the Year: Kylie DeBerg, LSU 

Freshman of the Year: Cicily Hidalgo, Southeastern Louisiana 

Coach of the Year: Jesse Zabal, Loyola 

 

First Team 

RS – Taylor Bannister, LSU 

OH – Kelsey Bennett, Louisiana 

OH – Kylie DeBerg, LSU 

OH – Lexie Douglas, Tulane 

OH – Cicily Hidalgo, Southeastern Louisiana 

OH – Simone Tyson, Loyola 

Libero – Raigen Cianciulli, LSU 

 

Second Team 

OH – Cali Assaley, ULM 

MB/OH – Demari Drake, Dillard 

OH – Emily Gauthreaux, Nicholls 

OH – Coco Gillett, Louisiana 

OH – Aryn Johnson, McNeese 

OH – Symone Wesley, Northwestern State 

Libero – McKenzie Johnson, Louisiana Tech 

 

Honorable Mention 

S – Siena DeCambra, Louisiana; S – Taylor Henigsman, Tulane; S – Ella Larkin, LSU; MB – Vivica Price-Spraggins, Xavier. Libero – Haley Hoang, Northwestern State; Simone Moreau, Loyola. 

Tennis Racket and Ball
2021 All-Louisiana Tennis Teams

MEN'S FIRST TEAM 

Gabriel Diaz Freire, LSU 

Ronald Hohmann, LSU 

Fynn Kuenkler, Tulane 

Santiago Perez, Xavier 

Alejandro Sanchez Gonzalez, Louisiana 

Marcel Volz, New Orleans 

 

SECOND TEAM 

Jacobi Bain, Xavier 

Vasil Dimitrov, Louisiana 

Oriol Fillat Gimenez, Louisiana 

Max Heinzel, New Orleans 

Calin Postea, Louisiana 

Juan Ramirez, Xavier 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Vlad Lobak, LSU; Luka Petrovic, Tulane. 

 

MEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

Santiago Perez, Xavier 

 

MEN’S NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR 

Gabriel Diaz Freire, LSU 

 

MEN’S FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR 

Jacobi Bain, Xavier 

 

MEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR 

Alan Green, Xavier 

 

WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM 

Safiya Carrington, LSU   

Lina Hohnhold, New Orleans 

Mariella Minetti, Northwestern State 

Charlotte Russell, Tulane 

Viktorie Wojchikova, Northwestern State 

Lahari Yelamanchili, Tulane 

 

SECOND TEAM 

Lucy Carpenter, Loyola 

Najah Dawson, Louisiana Tech 

Kareemah Muhammad, Xavier 

Alicia Romero Gomez, LSU Alexandria 

Olivia Scattini, LSU Alexandria 

Ilana Tetruashvili, Louisiana Tech 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Annemart Kleijn, LSU Alexandria; Patricia Martinez Molina, LSU Alexandria; Jiayun Zhu Tulane. 

 

WOMEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

Lahari Yelamanchili, Tulane 

 

WOMEN’S NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR 

Najah Dawson, Louisiana Tech 

 

WOMEN’S FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR 

Kareemah Muhammad, Xavier 

 

WOMEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR 

Melinda Descant, LSU Alexandria 

Only current teams appear on

this page. Click the Archive button to see past

teams in each sport.

Louisiana flag.png