Mr. Football
 

Farm Bureau Insurance/LSWA Mr. Football


2021: Landry Lyddy, Calvary Baptist

2020: Sage Ryan, Lafayette Christian
2019: Christian Westcott, Lakeshore
2018: Derek Stingley Jr., The Dunham School
2017: Anthony "Pooka" Williams, Hahnville
2016: Keytaon Thompson, Landry-Walker
2015: Lindsey Scott, Zachary
2014: Deshawn Capers-Smith, Warren Easton
2013: Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine
2012: John Diarse, Neville
2011: Landon Collins, Dutchtown
2010: Anthony Johnson, O. Perry Walker
2009: Gavin Webster, Lutcher
2008: Blake Matherne, Belle Chasse
2007: Randall Mackey, Bastrop
2006: Joe McKnight, John Curtis
2005: Charles Scott, Jonesboro-Hodge
2004: Ryan Perrilloux, East St. John
2003: Chris Markey, Jesuit
2002: Robert Lane, Neville
2001: Jason Miller, Iota
2000: Byron Robertson, St. Thomas Aquinas
1999: Brock Berlin, Evangel
1998: Bradie James, West Monroe
1997: Adam McConathy, West Monroe
1996: Travis Minor, Baton Rouge-Catholic
1995: Cecil Collins, Leesville

The LSWA annually selects Mr. Football, Mr. Basketball, Mr. Baseball and Miss Softball in prep sports.

The membership elects the Casey Kozminski and

Mac Russo award winners.

Mr. Basketball
 

Farm Bureau Insurance/LSWA Mr. Basketball winners


1996: Lester Earl, Glen Oaks
1997: Marcus Fizer, Arcadia
1998: Stromile Swift, Fair Park
1999: Bernard King, Gibsland Coleman
2000: Chris Duhon, Salmen
2001: Donald Perry, McCall
2002: Darrel Mitchell Jr., St. Martinville
2003: Paul Millsap, Grambling
2004: Glen Davis, University
2005: Tasmin Mitchell, Denham Springs
2006: Demond Carter, Reserve Christian
2007: Greg Monroe, Helen Cox
2008: Greg Monroe, Helen Cox
2009: Joevoskie Mitchell, Zwolle
2010: Markel Brown, Peabody
2011: Ricardo Gathers, Riverside
2012: Dee Wagner, Peabody
2013: Jarell Martin, Madison Prep
2014: Reginal Johnson Jr., Richwood
2015: Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep
2016: Javonte Smart, Scotlandville
2017: Javonte Smart, Scotlandville
2018: Javonte Smart, Scotlandville
2019: Jalen Cook, Walker
2020: Reece Beekman, Scotlandville
2021: Carlos Stewart, The Dunham School

2022: Solomon Washington, Carver

Mr. Baseball
 

LSWA/Farm Bureau Insurance Mr.Baseball


1996: Joe Lawrence, Barbe
1997: Chucky Son, Parkview Baptist
1998: Aaron Lowe, Parkway
1999: Nick Bourgeois, Barbe
2000: Austin Nagle, Barbe
2001: Austin Nagle, Barbe/Jonathan Zeringue, E.D. White
2002: Greg Smith, Alexandria
2003: Matt Greenwich, Parkview Baptist
2004: Ben Soignier, West Monroe
2005: Beau Jones, Destrehan
2006: Forrest Moore, Parkview Baptist
2007: Carmen Angelini, Barbe
2008: Zack Von Rosenberg, Zachary
2009: Zack Von Rosenberg, Zachary
2010: Bryan Picou, Northlake Christian
2011: Aaron Nola, Catholic-BR
2012: Gavin Cecchini, Barbe
2013: Jared Poché, Lutcher
2014: Chase Vallot, St. Thomas More
2015: Kale Breaux, Sulphur
2016: Nick Webre, Teurlings Catholic

2017: Jacob Pearson, West Monroe

2018: Cade Beloso, John Curtis

2019: Cameron Meeks, Sam Houston

2020: Season canceled due to Covid

2021: Jack Walker, Barbe

2022: Ethan Frey, Rosepine

Miss Basketball
 

La. Farm Bureau Insurance/Miss Basketball winners


1996: Judy Clark, Singer
1997: Kisha James, Pineville
1998: Kisha James, Pineville
1999: Ashley Antony, Anacoco
2000: Alana Beard, Southwood-Shreveport
2001: Seimone Augustus, Capitol
2002: Seimone Augustus, Capitol
2003: Katie Antony, Anacoco
2004: Quianna Chaney, Southern Lab
2005: Courtnee Hollins, Fairview
2006: Alexis Rack, Franklin
2007: Tarkeisha Wysinger, Many
2008: Deana Allen, Ellender
2009: Kylie Leonards, Fairview
2010: Theresa Plaisance, Vandebilt Catholic
2011: Tina Roy, Kaplan
2012: Lulu Perry, Benton
2013: La’Dencia Johnson, Rayville
2014: Kalani Brown, Salmen
2015: Kalani Brown, Salmen
2016: Cara Ursin, Destrehan
2017: Cara Ursin, Destrehan
2018: Kourtney Weber, Ursuline
2019: Tiara Young, Walker
2020: JeKaila Jordan, John Curtis
2021: Jeriah Warren, LaGrange

2022: Mikaylah Williams, Parkway

Miss Softball

 

LSWA/Farm Bureau Insurance/ Miss Softball


1996: Ashley Lewis, Central
1997: Ashleigh Ivey, Barbe-Lake Charles
1998: Micah Barbato, Lafayette
1999: Mandy Mullins, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte
2000: Sarah Meadors, Denham Springs
2001: Beth Provost, Teurlings Catholic
2002: Beth Provost, Teurlings Catholic
2003: Britni Bowen, Sterlington
2004: Leah Heintze, St. Amant
2005: Kellie Eubanks, St. Amant
2006: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis
2007: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis
2008: Lauren Crane, Vandebilt Catholic
2009: Lauren Wilson, Belle Chasse
2010: Christina Hamilton, Rosepine
2011: Courtney Ivey, Oak Hill
2012: Baylee Corbello, Sam Houston
2013: Baylee Corbello, Sam Houston
2014: Katie Brignac, John Curtis
2015: Tanner Wright, Sam Houston
2016: Bailey Hemphill, St. Thomas More
2017: Emma Callie Delafield, North DeSoto
2018: Abby Allen, Ouachita Parish
2019: Mary-Cathryn Comeaux, Brusly
2020: Season canceled due to Covid
2021: Maci Bergeron, Notre Dame

2022: Corine Poncho, Notre Dame

Casey Kozminski Award
 

Given annually to a principal, coach or LHSAA official who has helped foster a strong relationship between high schools and/or the LHSAA and the LSWA. The award is voted on in the fall of each year.

1987 --- Jerry Epperson, Baker High School

1988 --- Jack Salter, Covington High School

1989 --- Tommy Henry, Louisiana High School Athletic Association

1990 --- Pete Boudreaux, Catholic High School

1991 --- Lewis Cook, Crowley High School

1992 --- Newman "Doc" Ayers, Alexandria-area trainer

1993 --- Roy Underwood, Parkway/Loyola High Schools

1994 --- Dutton Wall, Welsh High School

1995 --- Barbara McManus, St. Joseph's Academy

1996 --- Tony Reginelli, Newman High School

1997 --- Butch Stoker, Alexandria High School

1998 ---  Jimmy Anderson, LaGrange High School

1999 ---  Al Montgomery, Grace King High School

2000 --- Tim Detillier, Lutcher High School

2001 --- Joe Moreau, Alexandria High School

2002 --- Lynn Judice, Louisiana High School Athletic Association

2003 --- Carroll Delahoussaye, St. Martinville High School

2004 --- Laury Dupont, West St. John High School

2005 --- David Currier, Kentwood High School

2006 --- Kim Broussard, St. Thomas More High School

2007 --- Rick Gaille, St. James High School

2008 --- James Marcantel, Pickering High School

2009 --- Troy Giordano, East St. John High School (posthumous)

2010 ---  J.T. Curtis, John Curtis High School

2011 --- Kenneth Ramsey, Kenramsey.com 

2012 --- Mike Boyer, Principal, Teurlings Catholic High School

2013 --- Charles Smith, Peabody High School 

2014 --- Marty Luquet, Destrehan High School

2015 --- Sandy Fussell, Assumption High School

2019 --- Mitch Small, Louisiana High School Athletic Association

2020 --- None awarded

Mac Russo Award
 

Awarded annually to the person who has contributed to the progress, ideals and fellowship of the LSWA.

1983 --- Jerry Pierce, Northwestern State

1984 --- M.L. Lagarde, Tulane University

1985 --- Hal Ledet, New Orleans Times-Picayune/L'Observateur

1986 --- Jim McLain, Shreveport Times

1987 --- Casey Kozminski, Houma Courier

1988 --- Bill Carter, Alexandria Daily Town Talk

1989 --- Gilbert Savoy, Concordia Sentinel

1990 --- Bill Bumgarner, New Orleans Times-Picayune

1991 --- Sam King, Baton Rouge State-Times

1992 --- Bob Anderson, Northeast Louisiana University

1993 --- Paul Manasseh, LSU

1994 --- Larry Hymel, Southeastern Louisiana University

1995 --- Louis Bonnette, McNeese State University

1996 --- Ted Lewis, New Orleans Times-Picayune

1997 --- Glenn Quebedeaux, Farm Bureau Insurance

1998 --- Sheldon Mickles, Baton Rouge Advocate

1999 --- Dan McDonald, University of Southwestern Louisiana

2000 --- Bobby Dower, Lake Charles American Press

2001 --- Doug Ireland, Northwestern State University

2002 --- Ron Brocato, Clarion Herald

2003 --- Robin Fambrough, Baton Rouge Advocate

2004 --- Philip Timothy, Alexandria Daily Town Talk

2005 --- Garland Forman, Bunkie Record

2006 --- Butch Muir, Baton Rouge Advocate

2007 --- Kent Lowe, LSU

2008 --- Lori Lyons, New Orleans Times-Picayune

2009 --- Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2010 --- Bill Curl, Louisiana Superdome

2011 --- Bob Tompkins, Alexandria Daily Town Talk

2012 --- O.K. "Buddy" Davis, Ruston Daily Leader 
2013 --- Marty Mule, New Orleans Times-Picayune 

2014 --- Ronnette and Charles Pellegrin, Northwestern State 

2015 --- Mary Beth McDonald, McD Media

2016 --- Teddy Allen, Shreveport

2017 --- Jack "Britt" Brittain, Natchitoches

2018 --- Bruce Brown, Lafayette

2019 --- Scott Ferrell, Shreveport

2020 --- Ro Brown,  New Orleans

2021 --- Matthew Bonnette, McNeese State University

2022 --- Paul Letlow, Monroe